"Mój prawnik nie pracuje z policją."

Translation:My lawyer does not work with the police.

January 30, 2016

10 Comments


centaurii

Would "My lawyer does not work FOR the police" be okay, or is there a different article besides "z" that you would use?

July 2, 2016

immery

That would be "mój prawnik nie pracuje DLA policji"

July 3, 2016

AnCatDubh

Good. How do you say ‘ACAB’ in Polish?

January 30, 2016

Emwue

That would be "CHWDP". ;)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CHWDP

January 30, 2016

AnCatDubh

Oh man this is going to come in handy. Thank you!

January 30, 2016

MikalRysla

Współpracuje z... pracuje dla... pracuje w.

November 28, 2017

MikalRysla

Pracuje z policją sounds bad.

November 28, 2017

br0d4
Mod

"Współpracuje z policją" perhaps sounds just a bit better, but the word "współpracować" in some aspects has a broader meaning (it means voluntary and productive cooperation) than just "pracować", so it is not the same, particularly in a phrase with negation.

If you say "Mój prawnik nie współpracuje z policją" , the first meaning of this phrase is that he may be doing something with the police - because he is forced to - but he does his best to sabotage the advancement of investigation or to block the prosecution.

In the contrary, the phrase "Mój prawnik nie pracuje z policją" means that he plainly refuses to cooperate with the police.

November 29, 2017

TonySmith269390

You can mix w and dla apparently, but not z

March 9, 2019

Jellei

That was because "in the police" isn't the greatest translation, but here "z policją" is more about cooperating with them.

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.