1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój prawnik nie pracuje z po…

"Mój prawnik nie pracuje z policją."

Translation:My lawyer does not work with the police.

January 30, 2016

17 Comments


AnCatDubh

Good. How do you say ‘ACAB’ in Polish?


AnCatDubh

Oh man this is going to come in handy. Thank you!


centaurii

Would "My lawyer does not work FOR the police" be okay, or is there a different article besides "z" that you would use?


immery

That would be "mój prawnik nie pracuje DLA policji"


default_cloud

It must be correct too


MikalRysla

Współpracuje z... pracuje dla... pracuje w.


MikalRysla

Pracuje z policją sounds bad.


br0d4
Mod

"Współpracuje z policją" perhaps sounds just a bit better, but the word "współpracować" in some aspects has a broader meaning (it means voluntary and productive cooperation) than just "pracować", so it is not the same, particularly in a phrase with negation.

If you say "Mój prawnik nie współpracuje z policją" , the first meaning of this phrase is that he may be doing something with the police - because he is forced to - but he does his best to sabotage the advancement of investigation or to block the prosecution.

In the contrary, the phrase "Mój prawnik nie pracuje z policją" means that he plainly refuses to cooperate with the police.


[deactivated user]

    You can mix w and dla apparently, but not z


Jellei

    That was because "in the police" isn't the greatest translation, but here "z policją" is more about cooperating with them.


FloSchu1

    Why is policja in instr.? Do nouns always take instrumental after z? Thanks in advance!


Jellei

    To be precise: if "z" means "with", because there's also "z" meaning "from" or "out of", and that takes Genitive.


Robbymyler

    I listened to the recording of the word „z” and it sounded like the man was saying „zet”. Is that correct or a mistake?


JerryMcCarthy99

    The speech system treats the single letter words as single letters which are read as letters of the alphabet. You'll hear elsewhere that "w" is strange too

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.