1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój prawnik nie pracuje z po…

"Mój prawnik nie pracuje z policją."

Translation:My lawyer does not work with the police.

January 30, 2016

19 Comments


centaurii

Would "My lawyer does not work FOR the police" be okay, or is there a different article besides "z" that you would use?


immery

That would be "mój prawnik nie pracuje DLA policji"


Julia604611

Is the police being treated as a singular noun?


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes it is; take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/policja#Polish and 'show' the declension to see all the forms of this noun.


FloSchu1

Why is policja in instr.? Do nouns always take instrumental after z? Thanks in advance!


Jellei

To be precise: if "z" means "with", because there's also "z" meaning "from" or "out of", and that takes Genitive.


Robbymyler

I listened to the recording of the word „z” and it sounded like the man was saying „zet”. Is that correct or a mistake?


JerryMcCarthy99

The speech system treats the single letter words as single letters which are read as letters of the alphabet. You'll hear elsewhere that "w" is strange too


MikalRysla

Pracuje z policją sounds bad.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

"Współpracuje z policją" perhaps sounds just a bit better, but the word "współpracować" in some aspects has a broader meaning (it means voluntary and productive cooperation) than just "pracować", so it is not the same, particularly in a phrase with negation.

If you say "Mój prawnik nie współpracuje z policją" , the first meaning of this phrase is that he may be doing something with the police - because he is forced to - but he does his best to sabotage the advancement of investigation or to block the prosecution.

In the contrary, the phrase "Mój prawnik nie pracuje z policją" means that he plainly refuses to cooperate with the police.


[deactivated user]

    You can mix w and dla apparently, but not z


Jellei

    That was because "in the police" isn't the greatest translation, but here "z policją" is more about cooperating with them.


ErnstMosch1

    advocate is not a possible answer?


JerryMcCarthy99

    I think that's slightly different. An "advocate" is somebody who can speak on somebody's behalf in a court, which not all lawyers do. My dictionary gives "rzecznik" for "advocate".


MaryCarson15

    If 'policja' is always treated as a singular noun, why does the plural exist as policje and when would be an example of using it?


Jellei

    I think this is something that 'technically exists' but is almost not used. But I can imagine, let's say, "Policje z Warszawy i Krakowa", so literally "the polices of Warsaw and Kraków"... but that would still most probably be said as "Policja z Warszawy i Krakowa", so "the police from Warsaw and Kraków", singular. Which brings us back to "almost not used".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.