1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What is it ?"

"What is it ?"

Translation:Qu'est-ce ?

January 15, 2013

17 Comments


borisass

s'il vous plait! would someone make clear the difference between "quoi" and "que" I do not see why it shouldn't be "c'est que?" in this case


EnzoGH

according to this article, the right way to ask this question would be: qu'est-ce que c'est... right?? Oh, and shouldn't the right answer be: CA c'est quoi? D: thank you for your patience hehehe


Sitesurf

There are 3 registers of interrogative constructions:

  • formal: qu'est-ce ?

  • standard: qu'est-ce que c'est ?

  • relaxed/oral: c'est quoi ?


gnedge

Under what cicumstances would I use c'est quoi instead of qu'est-ce que c'est?


Sitesurf

In oral and in a familiar, relaxed environment (it is not very correct).


BaileeCello

I don't understand qu'est-ce que c'est. It's so confusing!


northernguy

Qu'est-ce que c'est without elisions and such is Que est ce que ce est = What is it that it is = what is it?


BaileeCello

It's gonna take awhile for me to get this stuff. :P But at least I'll know some stuff when I take French next year...


northernguy

louisawesomeness

If you complete the Duo lessons, read the comments, follow the links there and make some effort to practice listening to French, you will absolutely kill any French course you take. Well, maybe if you're going into third or fourth year university level it will take a little work.

If you want a vocabulary builder try Introductory French at Memrise. They simply present you with a seemingly random collection of French words with a number of attached mnemonic helpers. This is followed by a quiz. They use an algorithm to remind you when to review previous exercises, in keeping with contemporary theories about the ideal time to reinforce recently learned material.

I have learned a couple of hundred words so far complete with accents and elisions, gender etc. The course that I am using doesn't use phrases or such so there is absolutely no grammar introduced or even possible.


oreoginger

What is the difference between 'Qu'est-ce?' and "qu'est-ce que c'est"


Sitesurf

none in terms of meaning, but "qu'est-ce" is homonymous of "caisse" (crate), so to be clearly understood, we add "... que c'est".


willdaybrosnan

Any reason you can't say Quoi c'est?


pinkpinkypink

what's the difference between quoi and que as both of them can be translated into what```

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.