"What is it ?"

Translation:Qu'est-ce ?

January 15, 2013

17 Comments


borisass

s'il vous plait! would someone make clear the difference between "quoi" and "que" I do not see why it shouldn't be "c'est que?" in this case

January 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod
January 15, 2013

dudmdu

Thanks.

May 24, 2013

EnzoGH

according to this article, the right way to ask this question would be: qu'est-ce que c'est... right?? Oh, and shouldn't the right answer be: CA c'est quoi? D: thank you for your patience hehehe

February 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

There are 3 registers of interrogative constructions:

  • formal: qu'est-ce ?

  • standard: qu'est-ce que c'est ?

  • relaxed/oral: c'est quoi ?

February 4, 2014

gnedge

Under what cicumstances would I use c'est quoi instead of qu'est-ce que c'est?

February 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In oral and in a familiar, relaxed environment (it is not very correct).

February 24, 2013

BaileeCello

I don't understand qu'est-ce que c'est. It's so confusing!

September 21, 2013

northernguy

Qu'est-ce que c'est without elisions and such is Que est ce que ce est = What is it that it is = what is it?

September 21, 2013

BaileeCello

It's gonna take awhile for me to get this stuff. :P But at least I'll know some stuff when I take French next year...

September 22, 2013

northernguy

louisawesomeness

If you complete the Duo lessons, read the comments, follow the links there and make some effort to practice listening to French, you will absolutely kill any French course you take. Well, maybe if you're going into third or fourth year university level it will take a little work.

If you want a vocabulary builder try Introductory French at Memrise. They simply present you with a seemingly random collection of French words with a number of attached mnemonic helpers. This is followed by a quiz. They use an algorithm to remind you when to review previous exercises, in keeping with contemporary theories about the ideal time to reinforce recently learned material.

I have learned a couple of hundred words so far complete with accents and elisions, gender etc. The course that I am using doesn't use phrases or such so there is absolutely no grammar introduced or even possible.

September 22, 2013

oreoginger

What is the difference between 'Qu'est-ce?' and "qu'est-ce que c'est"

August 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

none in terms of meaning, but "qu'est-ce" is homonymous of "caisse" (crate), so to be clearly understood, we add "... que c'est".

August 16, 2013

willdaybrosnan

Any reason you can't say Quoi c'est?

July 1, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod
July 1, 2013

pinkpinkypink

what's the difference between quoi and que as both of them can be translated into what```

February 12, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod
February 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.