1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du hast einen Apfel."

"Du hast einen Apfel."

Translation:You have an apple.

January 15, 2013

49 Comments


marevik

why einen not ein?


Stronzia

German inflects its adjectives, articles and pronouns in three cases: nominative (for subject and subject complement), accusative (for direct object and with some prepositions), dative (for some other prepositions).

The accusative of indeterminative article changes just for the masculine gender: EIN/DER are the masculine articles for subjects or for names which came after to be (or other copulas);

EINEN/DEN are the masculine articles for direct odjects (that come after transitive verbs).

http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/abinitio/chap5-6.html


chandler.b8

What are nominative, accusative, and dative?


Stronzia

they are grammatical cases ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case ) in some european languages they are used to express the role of a word in a sentence.

Even English have some words that are declinated in three "cases" (nominative and accusative) they are I, you, he, she, it, we, they.
You can imagine that I is in nominative case, because it has the function of subject, me is the accusative case because it's used for the direct object. (it is not grammarly correct, but it can help you to understand)

cases are this: something that change words without changing their meaning, but changing the meaning of the sentence: I am me! "I" and "me" is the same person! but "me like choccolate" doesn't mean "I like choccolate" because they have different functions.

I hope it helps you: I don't know how to explain it more simply :)


MasifonEka

You should add a like button to like a reply in case you want to come back to it


Snow_Lunar

How do you do that wierd bold thing? :b


bhavna_7

what is the difference between "hast" and "habt" ?


baer07

ich habe ;
du hast (you have) ;
er hat ;
sie hat ;
es hat ;
wir haben ;
ihr habt (plural you have) ;
sie haben ;
Sie haben ;
-----Just different forms of "have" :)


anurag579454

Do form of 'have' changes according to different cases ?


rishabh.3vs

What is diffrence in sie & Sie ??


baer07

sie - "they" Sie - formal "you" (singular) du - informal "you"


mklbis

when you conjugate the verb HABEN (TO HAVE) ''hast'' is used with the singular informal ''you'' and ''habt'' is used with the plural informal ''you''


chandler.b8

GUYS how do you know when to put einen eine or ein? I never know which one to put! :( pleas help


laura-deutsch

It depends on the case or the sentence - Nominative, Accusative or Dative. Nominative: Masculine = Ein, Feminine = Eine, Neutral = Ein (Plural = Eine) Accusative: Masculine = Einen, Feminine = Eine, Neutral = Ein (Plural = Eine) (ONLY MASCULINE CHANGES) Dative: Masculine = Einem, Feminine = Einer, Neutral = Einem (Plural = Einen) (THEY ALL CHANGE)

The ending applies to Der, Die and Das / Mein and Kein also.... for example

Nominative: Masculine = Der/Ein/Mein/Kein. Feminine = Die/Eine/Meine/Keine. Neutral = Das/Ein/Mein/Kein Accusative: Masculine = Den/Einen/Meinen/Keinen. Feminine = Die/Eine/Meine/Keine (same as nominative). Neutral = Das/Ein/Mein/Kein (also the name as nominative) Dative: Masculine = Dem/Einem/Meinem/Keinem. Feminine = Der/Einer/Meiner/Keiner. Neutral = Dem/Einem/Meinem/Keinem

I really hope this helps! To explain when a sentence is Nominative, Accusative or Dative is much more complicated!


Reham19951

Do objects always have to be capitalized in German even if they are not at the beginning of a sentence ? Apfel, Brot...


GeoSchribs

Yes, nouns are always capitalized in German. Those also can be words like "der Instinkt" or "die Ironie" or "das Joggen" (the jogging).


[deactivated user]

    I have a question why did it use "einen" not ein?


GeoSchribs

    For example: die Frage (the question) - eine Frage, accusative: Ich habe eine Frage. Das Brot (bread) - ein Brot, accusative: Ich habe ein Brot. Der Apfel - ein Apfel, accusative: Ich habe einen Apfel. Only the masculine articles der and ein change in the accusative case to den and einen. The neuter ein (Brot) does not change in the accusative.


RahmanSobhan

    Du is you, so I use hast, again Ihr is you but I use habt.whys that?


baer07

    Du is SINGULAR you, while Ihr is PLURAL you :)


NellaBird

    Thanks! I was wondering about that too. I wish they would note that in the translations.


mikojimpaulo

    How would you know if you will use "du" or "ihr" for the word "you"??


chandler.b8

    Du would be you for singular like "You come here" but ihr is for plural like " You all good?" It would be "Ihr alle gut?" in german.


jawed649184

    How can I understand that When should I use Du and when ihr?


GeoSchribs

    If there is only one person then"you" is "du" (or "Sie"). If there are more persons then "you" is "ihr" (or "Sie").: Du und dein Bruder (you and your brother), ihr habt jeder einen Apfel (you have each an apple).


AniketDesh14

    why after du we are using hast? and after ihr we are using habt? for have


GeoSchribs1

    So it is easier to distinguish whether one person is meant or more than one are. If I say to my friend: "Du hast ja ein neues Auto." then I mean only my friend has it. If I say to him: "Ihr habt ja ein neues Auto." then I speak about his whole family.


RobertBoll5

    So stupid question. Here is "Du hast einen Apfel" is that sentance saying "You have an apple" to a person who most certainly knows he has an apple? Or is "Du hast einen Apfel" asking do you have an apple? asking a question?

    Thanks, Robert


mizinamo

    Du hast einen Apfel. is a statement.

    A yes–no question would have the verb first: Hast du einen Apfel?


WTGreat

    Could you say "Einen Apfel hast du" to mean the same thing


mizinamo

    You could say that; the emphasis would be a bit different -- closer to "What you have is an apple" or "An apple is what you have".


BlueBlazar

    I know it would be outdated, but could "Du hast" be translated into "Thou hast"?


mizinamo

    Not on this course (because that would be outdated).

    Those would be the cognate (historically related) forms, though


THOUFEEKBA

    When to use haben/hast/habe


AlaaIbrahi416853

    Am confused when to use dem and when to use einen ?


Just_a_lil_bear

    Do you talk really fast in German?


ChrisKim369457

    What is difference between Hast and Habt?


mizinamo

    What is difference between Hast and Habt?

    Different forms of the same verb.

    hast goes with du -- du hast = you have (when you are speaking to one person)

    habt goes with ihr -- ihr habt = you have (when speaking to several people at once)


RoEpicMan

    Was hast extremely quiet in the slow voice on purpose, or am i missing something?


leilavierra7

    when do you use du and when do you use ihr


kaavyagiri

    I had a question sie is called they and sie is also she ....how???


mizinamo

    sie is called they and sie is also she ....how?

    Just how it is in modern German. Probably through sound changes, where final vowels tended to get unstressed.

    The words used to be distinct (siu, sie) a thousand years ago or so but have been identical for centuries now.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.