"Du hast einen Apfel."

Translation:You have an apple.

January 15, 2013

79 Comments


marevik

why einen not ein?

November 11, 2013

Stronzia

German inflects its adjectives, articles and pronouns in three cases: nominative (for subject and subject complement), accusative (for direct object and with some prepositions), dative (for some other prepositions).

The accusative of indeterminative article changes just for the masculine gender: EIN/DER are the masculine articles for subjects or for names which came after to be (or other copulas);

EINEN/DEN are the masculine articles for direct odjects (that come after transitive verbs).

http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/abinitio/chap5-6.html

August 23, 2014

chandler.b8

What are nominative, accusative, and dative?

October 15, 2015

Stronzia

they are grammatical cases ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case ) in some european languages they are used to express the role of a word in a sentence.

Even English have some words that are declinated in three "cases" (nominative and accusative) they are I, you, he, she, it, we, they.
You can imagine that I is in nominative case, because it has the function of subject, me is the accusative case because it's used for the direct object. (it is not grammarly correct, but it can help you to understand)

cases are this: something that change words without changing their meaning, but changing the meaning of the sentence: I am me! "I" and "me" is the same person! but "me like choccolate" doesn't mean "I like choccolate" because they have different functions.

I hope it helps you: I don't know how to explain it more simply :)

December 8, 2015

MasifonEka

You should add a like button to like a reply in case you want to come back to it

September 2, 2017

sunshinesquirrel

How do you do that wierd bold thing? :b

November 21, 2016

Jessica.Yahm

That is so helpful!!! Thanks!!!

October 29, 2014

flyingwild

Cause that's not how it works

February 24, 2017

Igorexus

you use ein when it is 'i have ' i think XD

December 30, 2016

marevik

i dont understand

July 14, 2014

rozieland

why is she thumbed down for not understanding? I suggest watching a YouTube video on this subject of accusative. It really helped me understand this concept of der becoming einen or den. I was confused for a long time until I researched it more. What Silvia says is spot on, but I needed further research to understand it the way I do now.

May 14, 2017

Hope_Dawson

Einen is an and ein is a

June 27, 2014

Katalin2145

No, this is wrong answer! No, this is wrong answer! "der, den des, dem" also eine, einen, eines, einem!

July 2, 2014

bhavna_7

what is the difference between "hast" and "habt" ?

April 18, 2013

baer07

ich habe ;
du hast (you have) ;
er hat ;
sie hat ;
es hat ;
wir haben ;
ihr habt (plural you have) ;
sie haben ;
Sie haben ;
-----Just different forms of "have" :)

May 20, 2013

arunima17

Danke :-)

August 5, 2015

rishabh.3vs

What is diffrence in sie & Sie ??

October 4, 2014

baer07

sie - "they" Sie - formal "you" (singular) du - informal "you"

October 11, 2014

anurag579454

Do form of 'have' changes according to different cases ?

February 19, 2016

Meehaf3

Danke

February 10, 2019

Saman_Seclorum
March 11, 2016

pardis92

Thank you too much

October 30, 2015

mklbis

when you conjugate the verb HABEN (TO HAVE) ''hast'' is used with the singular informal ''you'' and ''habt'' is used with the plural informal ''you''

September 2, 2016

SatirthaS

Hast is for plural you (all) have Habt is for singular of you have

January 10, 2019

mizinamo

You've got it exactly the wrong way around.

du hast is singular, ihr habt is plural.

January 10, 2019

chandler.b8

GUYS how do you know when to put einen eine or ein? I never know which one to put! :( pleas help

October 15, 2015

laura-deutsch

It depends on the case or the sentence - Nominative, Accusative or Dative. Nominative: Masculine = Ein, Feminine = Eine, Neutral = Ein (Plural = Eine) Accusative: Masculine = Einen, Feminine = Eine, Neutral = Ein (Plural = Eine) (ONLY MASCULINE CHANGES) Dative: Masculine = Einem, Feminine = Einer, Neutral = Einem (Plural = Einen) (THEY ALL CHANGE)

The ending applies to Der, Die and Das / Mein and Kein also.... for example

Nominative: Masculine = Der/Ein/Mein/Kein. Feminine = Die/Eine/Meine/Keine. Neutral = Das/Ein/Mein/Kein Accusative: Masculine = Den/Einen/Meinen/Keinen. Feminine = Die/Eine/Meine/Keine (same as nominative). Neutral = Das/Ein/Mein/Kein (also the name as nominative) Dative: Masculine = Dem/Einem/Meinem/Keinem. Feminine = Der/Einer/Meiner/Keiner. Neutral = Dem/Einem/Meinem/Keinem

I really hope this helps! To explain when a sentence is Nominative, Accusative or Dative is much more complicated!

October 15, 2015

Reham19951

Do objects always have to be capitalized in German even if they are not at the beginning of a sentence ? Apfel, Brot...

September 20, 2016

GeoSchribs

Yes, nouns are always capitalized in German. Those also can be words like "der Instinkt" or "die Ironie" or "das Joggen" (the jogging).

September 25, 2016

Fo7s2

I have a question why did it use "einen" not ein?

September 18, 2016

GeoSchribs

For example: die Frage (the question) - eine Frage, accusative: Ich habe eine Frage. Das Brot (bread) - ein Brot, accusative: Ich habe ein Brot. Der Apfel - ein Apfel, accusative: Ich habe einen Apfel. Only the masculine articles der and ein change in the accusative case to den and einen. The neuter ein (Brot) does not change in the accusative.

September 25, 2016

RahmanSobhan

Du is you, so I use hast, again Ihr is you but I use habt.whys that?

April 7, 2013

baer07

Du is SINGULAR you, while Ihr is PLURAL you :)

April 18, 2013

smol-birb

Thanks! I was wondering about that too. I wish they would note that in the translations.

June 9, 2015

mikojimpaulo

How would you know if you will use "du" or "ihr" for the word "you"??

September 23, 2015

chandler.b8

Du would be you for singular like "You come here" but ihr is for plural like " You all good?" It would be "Ihr alle gut?" in german.

October 15, 2015

jawed649184

How can I understand that When should I use Du and when ihr?

March 15, 2017

GeoSchribs

If there is only one person then"you" is "du" (or "Sie"). If there are more persons then "you" is "ihr" (or "Sie").: Du und dein Bruder (you and your brother), ihr habt jeder einen Apfel (you have each an apple).

June 4, 2017

AniketDesh14

why after du we are using hast? and after ihr we are using habt? for have

September 25, 2017

GeoSchribs1

So it is easier to distinguish whether one person is meant or more than one are. If I say to my friend: "Du hast ja ein neues Auto." then I mean only my friend has it. If I say to him: "Ihr habt ja ein neues Auto." then I speak about his whole family.

September 25, 2017

RobertBoll5

So stupid question. Here is "Du hast einen Apfel" is that sentance saying "You have an apple" to a person who most certainly knows he has an apple? Or is "Du hast einen Apfel" asking do you have an apple? asking a question?

Thanks, Robert

May 27, 2018

mizinamo

Du hast einen Apfel. is a statement.

A yes–no question would have the verb first: Hast du einen Apfel?

May 27, 2018

WTGreat

Could you say "Einen Apfel hast du" to mean the same thing

June 6, 2018

mizinamo

You could say that; the emphasis would be a bit different -- closer to "What you have is an apple" or "An apple is what you have".

June 6, 2018

BlueBlazar

I know it would be outdated, but could "Du hast" be translated into "Thou hast"?

July 25, 2018

mizinamo

Not on this course (because that would be outdated).

Those would be the cognate (historically related) forms, though

July 25, 2018

THOUFEEKBA

When to use haben/hast/habe

February 7, 2019

AlaaIbrahi416853

Am confused when to use dem and when to use einen ?

February 17, 2019

Just_a_lil_bear

Do you talk really fast in German?

April 10, 2019

nextopan

Please, someone help me :(. Why they use ''ein'' and ''einen'' if there's ''der'' and ''den''??

November 18, 2013

krsholcomb

Ein means "a" or "an" in English. "Der" means "the" in English. It's the difference between saying you have an apple or you have the apple. Using "der/den" suggests some specifics that using "ein/einen" does not because it is emphasizing that you have THE apple, perhaps as opposed to having something else.

February 12, 2014

Driryos

wait if Afpel is a masculine word, should it be ein? isn't einen for neuter?

March 2, 2013

tlman46

Nope, einen is the accusative case of ein. "Have" is a transitive verb, and so apple is the object of the sentence. So "ein Apfel" becomes "einen Apfel" when it changes from subject to direct object, i.e., from nominative --> accusative case.[For a neutral noun, e.g., das Kind, the indefinitie article is ein in both cases, only the masculine case changes.] Hope that helps!

March 3, 2013

_heydw_

I still have a hard time with understanding the words nominative/accusative and definite/indefinite. Can you please expand with examples? Thanks and happy new year !

December 27, 2013

laura-deutsch

There are three main cases to understand to get a good basic understanding of German. NOMINATIVE, ACCUSATIVE & DATIVE. Word endings change based on this and it is not a quick or easy thing to explain. Try reading this ... http://www.jabbalab.com/blog/795/how-the-german-cases-work-nominative-accusative-dative-and-genitive

October 12, 2015

JessicaSmall

What is the difference of "habe" and hast." When should I use what!?

November 28, 2013

KarthikaVi

Habe is first person usage and hast is second person usage.

March 19, 2014

Linnebird

What's the difference between Du hast and Ihr habt?

January 18, 2014

krsholcomb

Du hast is the singular you, while Ihr habt is the plural you.

"Du hast einen Apfel." "[You] have an apple." "Ihr habt einen Apfel." "[You all] have an apple."

I like to think of "Ihr" as the U.S. Southern slang "y'all" that we tend to use for a plural "you."

February 12, 2014

Sashkafix

Why can't it be "Du 'habe' einen Apfel"? Why is it "Du 'hast' einen Apfel"?

February 7, 2015

laura-deutsch

Because habe belongs to Ich, and hast belongs to du. The verb changes depending on the personal pronoun. There should be some good tables on the internet giving examples of how the verb changes for different personal pronouns. It's not as simple as English in this sense! Good luck :)

October 12, 2015

OmerFiegen

why its an and not a apple ?

May 29, 2015

Hanafromspace

In English we put "an" in front of any word following that starts with a vowel. Apple starts with the vowel "A". If it was Banana it would just be "a" Banana because B is not a vowel. However if it were an Orange, well Orange starts with the vowel "O".

Think of adding the "n" to keep the "a" and the next vowel apart.

June 12, 2015

jameslyons

Clarification - "an" precedes any word that starts with a vowel sound, even if the first letter is not actually a vowel. For example: "an honor".

Similarly, "a" precedes any word that starts with a consonant sound even if the first letter is actually a vowel. For example: "a universe".

August 21, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.