"Ga i gerdded? Os gwelwch chi'n dda."

Translation:May I walk? Please.

January 30, 2016

9 Comments


crush

What does "Os gwelwch chi'n dda" mean, exactly? Is it please as in "be my guest, sure, go ahead"?

January 30, 2016

mizinamo

I believe it's something like "If it seems good to you" or more literally "If you see (it) well".

So I imagine it comes from the same person who asks the "May I walk?", rather than being a response.

January 31, 2016

JohnReid8

The question is "Ga i gerdded?", (please) note the position of the question mark.

"Os gwelwch chi'n dda" is the response, therefore "please" can not be considered the correct translation, as it ("please") is used to ask for something, to give "please" as a response, is misleading as it sounds like person B is making the request.

In English of course, it's the norm to say "If you like", "If you don't mind", "If you see fit", and even the rather idiomatic "If you please", depending on the context, rather that "please"

That is why a more literal translation is appropriate, my suggestion (for this sentence) is "If you like".

February 19, 2016

JohnReid8

I can't believe that the system's rejecting correct translations for "Os gwelwch chi'n dda" again.

I thought that the course creators had accepted the corrected translations.

February 19, 2016

YDdraigGoch

I tried 'May I have a walk', but was marked wrong. How do you distinguish between 'May I' and 'May I have'?

June 7, 2016

Salsmachev

I think it's a case of nouns versus verbs. Ga i [verb] is may I [verb], whereas ga i [noun] is may I have a [noun] thus ga i gerdded is may I walk, but ga i afal is may I have an apple.

June 8, 2016

YDdraigGoch

Diolch!

June 9, 2016

ScottHutch

So would this sentence literally be asking "May I walk?" (the action of walking) as opposed to "May I take a walk?" (the activity of going for a walk)?

June 11, 2016

mizinamo

Well, literally it's something like "Will I receive walking?"

ca(f) is the future of a word with the basic meaning of "have; get; receive; obtain".

June 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.