"Dych chi wedi mynd allan?"

Translation:Have you gone out?

January 30, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nitedemon

What's the difference with "allan" and "ma's"? Are they interchangeable?


Mwsogl

They mean the same but you'll hear "allan" in the North and "mas" in the South.


silverlight513

Allan is used on all the signs to say exit in the south. Do we only use it in that scenario down here?


Mwsogl

I live in North Wales so can't say for sure, but based on TV dramas set in the south, it would seem that "ma's" is usual in speech. It may be that "allan" is considered more formal in the south and therefore used in writing and for signs.


Nathan701166

Would 'mynd allan' cover both going out as in leaving the house to go outside and going out as in going to a pub or restaurant (I'm going out tonight)?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.