"Dych chi wedi mynd allan?"

Translation:Have you gone out?

January 30, 2016

8 Comments


nitedemon

What's the difference with "allan" and "ma's"? Are they interchangeable?

January 30, 2016

Mwsogl

They mean the same but you'll hear "allan" in the North and "mas" in the South.

February 2, 2016

silverlight513

Allan is used on all the signs to say exit in the south. Do we only use it in that scenario down here?

February 11, 2016

Mwsogl

I live in North Wales so can't say for sure, but based on TV dramas set in the south, it would seem that "ma's" is usual in speech. It may be that "allan" is considered more formal in the south and therefore used in writing and for signs.

February 12, 2016

nitedemon

Thank you!

February 2, 2016

Tea4Lyf

this should be "ydych" as "dych" is slang northern welsh

October 2, 2016

Julianbark6

"Dych" is taught as standard in the CBAC "Versiwn De" courses.

November 23, 2018

Mwsogl

"Dach" would be standard spoken northern Welsh. "Dych" would be standard southern Welsh. It's not slang, it's the way people speak or write informally. If you want to use the language and not sound like a book, these are the forms you should use.

November 23, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.