1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi wedi mynd allan?"

"Dych chi wedi mynd allan?"

Translation:Have you gone out?

January 30, 2016

10 Comments


nitedemon

What's the difference with "allan" and "ma's"? Are they interchangeable?


Mwsogl

They mean the same but you'll hear "allan" in the North and "mas" in the South.


silverlight513

Allan is used on all the signs to say exit in the south. Do we only use it in that scenario down here?


Mwsogl

I live in North Wales so can't say for sure, but based on TV dramas set in the south, it would seem that "ma's" is usual in speech. It may be that "allan" is considered more formal in the south and therefore used in writing and for signs.


Nathan701166

Would 'mynd allan' cover both going out as in leaving the house to go outside and going out as in going to a pub or restaurant (I'm going out tonight)?


riOZ3LtR

"Have you gone out?" sounds grammatically clumsy in English;- it would be more usual (in English) to say "Have you been out?"


Tea4Lyf

this should be "ydych" as "dych" is slang northern welsh


Mwsogl

"Dach" would be standard spoken northern Welsh. "Dych" would be standard southern Welsh. It's not slang, it's the way people speak or write informally. If you want to use the language and not sound like a book, these are the forms you should use.


Julianbark6

"Dych" is taught as standard in the CBAC "Versiwn De" courses.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.