"Дженни спортсменка из Канады."

Translation:Jenny is an athlete from Canada.

January 30, 2016

8 Comments


robinja

Why is it из канады and not из канаде (like в канаде)?

August 8, 2016

Norrius

«Из» requires Genitive.

August 8, 2016

zebby.mann

I was just about to ask this. Thank you!

October 6, 2018

Tyler476383

Finally! Now we know what Jenny is up to.

October 18, 2018

Brian566882

why isn't sportswoman acceptable, it's a more literal translation and makes sense.

October 26, 2016

NikoZiv

Из needs Genitive AND please. Please. Please. Remove names like Dzenny that are really hard for neither English or Russian native speaker hard to write down.

January 4, 2017

Haley934089

Jenny (Дженни) is an English name. It's useful to know how to use nondeclinable names in Russian, since lots of English speakers will have names that are foreign in a way that can't decline.

May 12, 2017

HardRockGuru

Insisting on translating американка as "American girl" instead of just "American" and then not accepting "female athlete" here... What do you want from me, Duo?

May 5, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.