"Nac ydy"

Translation:No

January 30, 2016

11 Comments


Michal-Mourek

What is difference between "Nac ydw" and "Nac ydy"?

April 15, 2016

mizinamo
  • Nac ydw = "No (I don't / I am not)"
  • Nac ydy = "No (he doesn't / he isn't)"

(or "she" or "it" instead of "he", of course.)

April 15, 2016

kitkatknickknack

Without context, is there a way I should be telling the difference between "he/she" in this question? The same with "Nac Ydyn"... How do I tell if it's "we" or "they" without having the other words like "e/o" or "hi", and "ni" or "nhw" following it?

October 9, 2016

iskraunam

Because of the context. Just like in this case you can't tell if "nac ydy" refers to "he" or "she", without a question you can't know if "nac ydyn" refers to "we" or they".

February 8, 2017

loopylinda

There isn't a pronoun so why is 'she' used as another option?

January 30, 2016

Lundgren8

Because ydy is used in the 3rd person so it can be either he/she/it I think.

February 3, 2016

huwbinkl

'It is not' was marked wrong. Shouldn't this be correct?

March 16, 2016

samstyan99

I think it's because 'nac ydy' could mean 'it is not' 'she is not' or 'he is not' depending on the context of the question. So writing 'it is not' isn't wrong, but it's being over-specific. I'd just stick to 'Nac ydy' meaning 'no', unless you have the question along with it, then that allows you to be more specific : )

March 20, 2016

AbigailEri3

Why isn't 'doesn't' correct?

May 26, 2016

susanescott

It accepted "No, he doesn't."

November 29, 2016

abdulshekh1

Why we used ydy?

May 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.