"Nac ydy"

Translation:No

January 30, 2016

11 Comments


Michal-Mourek

What is difference between "Nac ydw" and "Nac ydy"?


mizinamo
  • Nac ydw = "No (I don't / I am not)"
  • Nac ydy = "No (he doesn't / he isn't)"

(or "she" or "it" instead of "he", of course.)


kitkatknickknack

Without context, is there a way I should be telling the difference between "he/she" in this question? The same with "Nac Ydyn"... How do I tell if it's "we" or "they" without having the other words like "e/o" or "hi", and "ni" or "nhw" following it?


iskraunam

Because of the context. Just like in this case you can't tell if "nac ydy" refers to "he" or "she", without a question you can't know if "nac ydyn" refers to "we" or they".


loopylinda

There isn't a pronoun so why is 'she' used as another option?


Lundgren8

Because ydy is used in the 3rd person so it can be either he/she/it I think.


huwbinkl

'It is not' was marked wrong. Shouldn't this be correct?


samstyan99

I think it's because 'nac ydy' could mean 'it is not' 'she is not' or 'he is not' depending on the context of the question. So writing 'it is not' isn't wrong, but it's being over-specific. I'd just stick to 'Nac ydy' meaning 'no', unless you have the question along with it, then that allows you to be more specific : )


AbigailEri3

Why isn't 'doesn't' correct?


susanescott

It accepted "No, he doesn't."


abdulshekh1

Why we used ydy?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.