"Nie chcemy wojny, chcemy pokoju."

Translation:We do not want war, we want peace.

January 30, 2016

7 Comments


Korowaj
January 30, 2016

laurahya

I would appreciate it if someone could explain why it's "pokoju" and not "pokój" since it's a positive direct object (so I would assume biernik). Thanks!

November 8, 2016

Jellei

That's a complicated one even for natives - at least explaining this. This is the best that we have arrived at so far.

November 8, 2016

Pan.Daniel

I don't know if this helps! From A Grammar of Contemporary Polish, Oscar Swan

chcieć want tends to take the Accusative with specific objects and the Genitive with vague and abstract objects:
Czego chcesz? What do you want (anyway)?
Co chcesz? What (specific thing) do you want?

August 29, 2017

laurahya

Thanks. That's something to go on, at least!

November 8, 2016

LICA98

we don't want A war

August 23, 2018

Jellei

ok

January 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.