"Nie chcemy wojny, chcemy pokoju."

Translation:We do not want war, we want peace.

January 30, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laurahya

I would appreciate it if someone could explain why it's "pokoju" and not "pokój" since it's a positive direct object (so I would assume biernik). Thanks!


Jellei

That's a complicated one even for natives - at least explaining this. This is the best that we have arrived at so far.


[deactivated user]

    I don't know if this helps! From A Grammar of Contemporary Polish, Oscar Swan

    chcieć want tends to take the Accusative with specific objects and the Genitive with vague and abstract objects:
    Czego chcesz? What do you want (anyway)?
    Co chcesz? What (specific thing) do you want?


laurahya

    Thanks. That's something to go on, at least!


Wladyszewska

    ...am i the only one that got a "make peace not war" connection? Just me? Ok


OlzThePolishBoy

    Pokoju means "Room" Spokoju means "Peace" I know this because I'm Polish myself.


alik1989

    I don't think you are...


Jellei

    Wojna i pokój? Pokój na świecie? That's not "room"...


OlzThePolishBoy

    Right yeah, that's right. Apologies from me.


DeborahSutcliffe

    Why does pokój mean room AND peace? Etymologically I mean?


alik1989

    In Proto-Slavic *pokòjь used to mean "rest", as in rest from work and other tedious activities.

    Your room is where you used to rest after work (pre-pandemic). If we interpret war us 'unrest', then 'rest' will be the opposite of it, meaning 'peace'.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.