1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie widzę tu żadnej kobiety."

"Nie widzę tu żadnej kobiety."

Translation:I do not see a single woman here.

January 30, 2016

23 Comments


esposch

This was me in Engineering school every day.


immery

Weird, there were many in mine. depending on course of course.


esposch

Ahh, yeah. I was in Electrical Eng - about 80% men (apparently gets up near 90% when looking at power engineering). I had a mate in Materials Eng that said it was about 50/50 there.


immery

I was in Civil Eng AKA Building 50/50, I know Environment AKA water and heating 60% women,


esposch

Ahh, yep. I've heard civil is quite Female-dense too. Apparently Chemical isn't bad, but Mechanical and Electrical are complete sausage fests. At least at my uni (they didn't offer Environmental Eng, so I can't be too sure about that).


zagadka314

Hmm so I should have gone into civil or environmental engineering after all xD


[deactivated user]

    "False friend" detected: in Russian жадный [zhadnyj] means greedy. So, "I don't see a greedy woman here")))


wladzimirpucin

    Right. The real cognate for zhadnyj (greedy, selfish) is żądny (eager, avid.)


Matt92HUN

    What's the difference between tu and tutaj?


Jellei

    They mean the same, 'tutaj' is a bit more emphatic... and 'tu' doesn't really sound well at the end of the sentence.


Matt92HUN

    I see, thanks.


SteveLamb2

    The answer at the top of this discussion is "I don't see a woman here"which is right. However,in the Android app, tapping the word blocks marks as correct "I don't see any woman here" which is, of course, wrong as it would be "a woman" or "any women".


SteveLamb2

    Any woman, to me, sounds gramatically wrong?


Jellei

    What? "any woman" is the best answer, given the fact that Polish used "żadnej". You point out that you do not see a single woman here. Especially if someone claimed that they did.


Davies_Irene

    "A single woman", yes. A native English speaker would never say "any woman" in this sentence though.


Jellei

    It seems that 'not a single woman' may actually be the best solution. It will be the default now.


Davies_Irene

    "Any woman" is not very good English. We would either say "I don't / can't see a single woman here" or "I can't see any women here". The only context I would use "any" with a singular "woman" is in a sentence like "Any woman could do it". However, "I don't see any woman" sounds really wrong. I think the closest translation is "I don't see a single woman here".


Falstaff4

    The given translation is "I do not see a woman here". If this is correct, why use żadnej? Why not Nie widzę tu kobiety.


Jellei

    Good question. I changed the default to 'any woman', it's definitely a lot closer.


RP29

    The given answer is ambiguous. S/he might see some married women.


alik1989

    Do you have a better suggestion?


Kusssya

    Żadnej kobiety = a single woman????


Jellei

    "a single woman" meaning "one woman" (Not even one woman, no women at all!) not "a woman who has no boyfriend" ;) But yes, this is an appropriate translation. In general forms of "żaden" don't translate well into English.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.