"Nie widzę tu żadnej kobiety."

Translation:I do not see a single woman here.

January 30, 2016

20 Comments


esposch

This was me in Engineering school every day.

January 30, 2016

immery

Weird, there were many in mine. depending on course of course.

January 30, 2016

esposch

Ahh, yeah. I was in Electrical Eng - about 80% men (apparently gets up near 90% when looking at power engineering). I had a mate in Materials Eng that said it was about 50/50 there.

January 30, 2016

immery

I was in Civil Eng AKA Building 50/50, I know Environment AKA water and heating 60% women,

January 30, 2016

esposch

Ahh, yep. I've heard civil is quite Female-dense too. Apparently Chemical isn't bad, but Mechanical and Electrical are complete sausage fests. At least at my uni (they didn't offer Environmental Eng, so I can't be too sure about that).

January 31, 2016

zagadka314

Hmm so I should have gone into civil or environmental engineering after all xD

August 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "False friend" detected: in Russian жадный [zhadnyj] means greedy. So, "I don't see a greedy woman here")))

    July 19, 2016

wladzimirpucin

    Right. The real cognate for zhadnyj (greedy, selfish) is żądny (eager, avid.)

    August 4, 2017

Davies_Irene

    "Any woman" is not very good English. We would either say "I don't / can't see a single woman here" or "I can't see any women here". The only context I would use "any" with a singular "woman" is in a sentence like "Any woman could do it". However, "I don't see any woman" sounds really wrong. I think the closest translation is "I don't see a single woman here".

    February 18, 2018

Matt92HUN

    What's the difference between tu and tutaj?

    August 5, 2017

Jellei

    They mean the same, 'tutaj' is a bit more emphatic... and 'tu' doesn't really sound well at the end of the sentence.

    August 5, 2017

Matt92HUN

    I see, thanks.

    August 5, 2017

SteveLamb2

    The answer at the top of this discussion is "I don't see a woman here"which is right. However,in the Android app, tapping the word blocks marks as correct "I don't see any woman here" which is, of course, wrong as it would be "a woman" or "any women".

    December 7, 2017

SteveLamb2

    Any woman, to me, sounds gramatically wrong?

    December 7, 2017

Jellei

    What? "any woman" is the best answer, given the fact that Polish used "żadnej". You point out that you do not see a single woman here. Especially if someone claimed that they did.

    December 8, 2017

Davies_Irene

    "A single woman", yes. A native English speaker would never say "any woman" in this sentence though.

    February 18, 2018

Jellei

    It seems that 'not a single woman' may actually be the best solution. It will be the default now.

    March 13, 2018

Falstaff4

    The given translation is "I do not see a woman here". If this is correct, why use żadnej? Why not Nie widzę tu kobiety.

    November 12, 2017

Jellei

    Good question. I changed the default to 'any woman', it's definitely a lot closer.

    November 12, 2017

Galois33

    Does that mean that "I don't see any woman" should be accepted?

    July 8, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.