1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wszyscy są w domu."

"Wszyscy w domu."

Translation:Everyone is at home.

January 30, 2016

14 Comments


esposch

7 consonants in a row. Congratulations, Poland! It's a new record.


PonyDesu

"y" is a vowel in Polish.


esposch

Yeah, fair cop. Just scared me a bit, seeing that at 11:00PM.


lunaexoriens

And "sz" is a digraph (two characters, one consonant).


immery

-w-sz-y vovel -s-c-yvovel 2-1-2-1 I've seen more in English (1-3-1-1)


immerweiter

all are at home ist das möglich?


kristina631889

Does this refer to just males? If you were talking about whether all of your family (say a mixture of females and males) is at home would you say wszystkie sa w domu?


WrzodX

As long as you don't put a noun after wszyscy - it refers to literally all people.

If you put a noun, then it's a similar affair to ci vs te. Wszyscy mężczyźni but wszystkie kobiety.


Robertjanowski

"mistake ?" I am thinking that my translation is correct.


esposch

Ahh, I suspected that but wasn't sure if that's what you were trying to say.

In English, "everyone/everybody" is treated the same way as "someone/somebody" - it conjugates like a third-person singular (he/she/it), but does not use any articles (I think - I'm a native speaker so I may not understand some grammar rules properly).

So you'd say "Everyone is at home" - not "are".

Honestly, this is quite strange, because in almost all situations the word refers to more than one person, but sometimes natives use this grammar quirk for comic effect (e.g if there's only one other person at a party apart from you and your wife, you might turn to her and say "well, I'll go and say hello to everyone!").

The only advice I have to understand this weird language is to keep practicing - be it through Duolingo, reading or talking with English speakers online. Every English grammar rule has too many exceptions to be explained with logic.


PeggyKraus1

The reason that English treats these as singular is because it is a single group.


Stewart288923

Oh dear-I have mentioned this a long time ago. I translated this as 'everyone is at home' and I was told by ye computer that it should have been 'at a home'. Well, nobody says 'at a home' (unles we mean an institution-type home) and anyway 'w domu' translates everywhere else as 'at home'. I am baffled.


Jellei

"Everyone is at home" is the main answer.

But "at a home" has been (wrongly) accepted so far - removed now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.