"Wszyscy w domu."

Translation:Everyone is at home.

January 30, 2016

18 Comments


esposch

7 consonants in a row. Congratulations, Poland! It's a new record.

January 30, 2016

PonyDesu

"y" is a vowel in Polish.

January 30, 2016

esposch

Yeah, fair cop. Just scared me a bit, seeing that at 11:00PM.

January 31, 2016

LICA98

and in English too, but not always

February 17, 2016

lunaexoriens

And "sz" is a digraph (two characters, one consonant).

January 30, 2016

immery

-w-sz-y vovel -s-c-yvovel 2-1-2-1 I've seen more in English (1-3-1-1)

January 30, 2016

Robertjanowski

Everyone are at home.

February 14, 2016

esposch

Not sure what point you're trying to make there.

February 14, 2016

Robertjanowski

"mistake ?" I am thinking that my translation is correct.

February 15, 2016

esposch

Ahh, I suspected that but wasn't sure if that's what you were trying to say.

In English, "everyone/everybody" is treated the same way as "someone/somebody" - it conjugates like a third-person singular (he/she/it), but does not use any articles (I think - I'm a native speaker so I may not understand some grammar rules properly).

So you'd say "Everyone is at home" - not "are".

Honestly, this is quite strange, because in almost all situations the word refers to more than one person, but sometimes natives use this grammar quirk for comic effect (e.g if there's only one other person at a party apart from you and your wife, you might turn to her and say "well, I'll go and say hello to everyone!").

The only advice I have to understand this weird language is to keep practicing - be it through Duolingo, reading or talking with English speakers online. Every English grammar rule has too many exceptions to be explained with logic.

February 15, 2016

PeggyKraus1

The reason that English treats these as singular is because it is a single group.

July 26, 2018

Robertjanowski

Thank you.

February 15, 2016

immerweiter

all are at home ist das möglich?

November 26, 2016

Jellei

I don't think so. I think you need to specify "all" more. "All my sisters are at home", something like this. I don't think it works for "everybody".

November 26, 2016

LICA98

in a house?

June 5, 2018

Jellei

yeah, technically

June 6, 2018

Stewart288923

Oh dear-I have mentioned this a long time ago. I translated this as 'everyone is at home' and I was told by ye computer that it should have been 'at a home'. Well, nobody says 'at a home' (unles we mean an institution-type home) and anyway 'w domu' translates everywhere else as 'at home'. I am baffled.

June 18, 2018

Jellei

"Everyone is at home" is the main answer.

But "at a home" has been (wrongly) accepted so far - removed now.

June 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.