"Wszyscy są w domu."

Translation:Everyone is at home.

January 30, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


immerweiter

all are at home ist das möglich?


Jellei

I don't think so. I think you need to specify "all" more. "All my sisters are at home", something like this. I don't think it works for "everybody".


Frank313433

"Are any of my siblings away at college?" "All are at home."


Jellei

Well, it still really means "all of them", it's just that 'of them' is omitted because it's clear from the context... sure, you found a good context but I'm not sure if it means that the answer should be accepted here ;)


Stewart288923

Oh dear-I have mentioned this a long time ago. I translated this as 'everyone is at home' and I was told by ye computer that it should have been 'at a home'. Well, nobody says 'at a home' (unles we mean an institution-type home) and anyway 'w domu' translates everywhere else as 'at home'. I am baffled.


Jellei

"Everyone is at home" is the main answer.

But "at a home" has been (wrongly) accepted so far - removed now.


kristina631889

Does this refer to just males? If you were talking about whether all of your family (say a mixture of females and males) is at home would you say wszystkie sa w domu?


WrzodX

As long as you don't put a noun after wszyscy - it refers to literally all people.

If you put a noun, then it's a similar affair to ci vs te. Wszyscy mężczyźni but wszystkie kobiety.


Mathias_G

Did Duolinguo just predict the coronavirus crisis?


esposch

7 consonants in a row. Congratulations, Poland! It's a new record.


sz-cz

And "sz" is a digraph (two characters, one consonant).


immery

-w-sz-y vovel -s-c-yvovel 2-1-2-1 I've seen more in English (1-3-1-1)


Arnoldpitt

I thought everyone was Kazdy (dot on z)


Jellei

It's rather "every".

In theory, you could say "Każdy jest w domu", it's accepted, but "wszyscy" really sounds more natural to me. It's like a plural version, only that English doesn't use it much... it's more like "All are home", but then this doesn't sound like a common thing in English to me.


alik1989

I believe that the closest thing to "każdy" is "each (one)".

"Each person is at home" would be a possibility in this context.


Thierry835984

Why not, "Everyone is at the house"?


Jellei

Sounds fine, added.


Wislawa80

All are at home should be accepted too.


alik1989

'All' might have been a synonym for 'everyone' some time ago, but such usage is largely archaic now.


wozo13

wszyscy to everybody...a everyone to chyba każdy...czemu wszyscy to everyone?


Jellei

"everybody" i "everyone" to synonimy. To tak jakby słowo "wszyscy", ale w liczbie pojedynczej - więc czasami tłumaczymy to na "każdy". Ale często to "wszyscy" jest naturalniejszym tłumaczeniem.

Natomiast np. "każdy chłopiec" (czy "każdy" + dowolny rzeczownik) to "every boy" albo "each boy", nie można użyć "everybody"/"everyone".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.