1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wszyscy są w domu."

"Wszyscy w domu."

Translation:Everyone is at home.

January 30, 2016

17 Comments


Stewart288923

Oh dear-I have mentioned this a long time ago. I translated this as 'everyone is at home' and I was told by ye computer that it should have been 'at a home'. Well, nobody says 'at a home' (unles we mean an institution-type home) and anyway 'w domu' translates everywhere else as 'at home'. I am baffled.


Jellei

"Everyone is at home" is the main answer.

But "at a home" has been (wrongly) accepted so far - removed now.


kristina631889

Does this refer to just males? If you were talking about whether all of your family (say a mixture of females and males) is at home would you say wszystkie sa w domu?


WrzodX

As long as you don't put a noun after wszyscy - it refers to literally all people.

If you put a noun, then it's a similar affair to ci vs te. Wszyscy mężczyźni but wszystkie kobiety.


esposch

7 consonants in a row. Congratulations, Poland! It's a new record.


PonyDesu

"y" is a vowel in Polish.


esposch

Yeah, fair cop. Just scared me a bit, seeing that at 11:00PM.


lunaexoriens

And "sz" is a digraph (two characters, one consonant).


immery

-w-sz-y vovel -s-c-yvovel 2-1-2-1 I've seen more in English (1-3-1-1)


immerweiter

all are at home ist das möglich?


Jellei

I don't think so. I think you need to specify "all" more. "All my sisters are at home", something like this. I don't think it works for "everybody".


Arnoldpitt

I thought everyone was Kazdy (dot on z)


Jellei

It's rather "every".

In theory, you could say "Każdy jest w domu", it's accepted, but "wszyscy" really sounds more natural to me. It's like a plural version, only that English doesn't use it much... it's more like "All are home", but then this doesn't sound like a common thing in English to me.


alik1989

I believe that the closest thing to "każdy" is "each (one)".

"Each person is at home" would be a possibility in this context.


Mathias_G

Did Duolinguo just predict the coronavirus crisis?


Thierry835984

Why not, "Everyone is at the house"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.