1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я очень много хожу, и у меня…

"Я очень много хожу, и у меня всегда болят ноги."

Translation:I really walk a lot and my legs always hurt.

January 30, 2016

16 Comments


lchor

Native English speaker here. The phrase "I really walk a lot" is grammatically correct, but it seems kind of unnatural to me. I don't know for sure though, does anyone else have thoughts on it?


TheFinkie

It is an incorrect translation, I think. Phrased like this, it sounds like "I truly walk a lot", which is not what очень means.


Joandola

Очень just means "very" so you are right - this is an incorrect translation.


xs400

I'm with you on this one. It just sounds off. No native speaker would say, "I really walk a lot".


EmmaDulcie

In normal BrE speech I would say “I do a great deal of walking” and I think that version, or “I walk a great deal” should be acceptable here.


Theron126

That is accepted, in fact it's in the suggested translation. What was your sentence?


Alexroseajr

I wrote "I walk a lot and my legs always hurt" and it suggested "I walk a lot and my feet always hurt" instead of suggesting "really walk".

"Really walk a lot" sounds really strange, sounds more like it would be действительно or реально.


NicolasBou855167

Could ноги also be feet?


vikayark

I just wrote legs and it marked it wrong!


TheFinkie

Should "I walk very often" be a more correct/natural translation?


Joandola

This is an incorrect translation, there is no "really" in Russian sentence here! "Очен много" means "very much" so translating this here as "I walk a lot" would suffice and would have been fine grammatically.


RogerRivero0

Where is the "really'' in the Russian phrase?


doolfsaxet

'...walk a great deal...' not accepted; I don't like '..walk very much...'!


JenniferGr114000

I think another good translation of the first part would be "I walk quite a bit"


JenniferGr114000

Ugh I keep accidentally submitting too early. I was also going to say "I walk quite a lot" as a possibility.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.