"I am an aunt!"

Translation:Jestem ciocią!

January 30, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SaraWie

Here again... Why is this instrumental? Is this regular with 'być'? Or describing what you are? (jestem holenderką ?)


Yola448704

to identify (to name): TO (jest) (kto? co?) ciocia - Mianownik (Nominative)
to define: JESTEM (kim? czym?) ciocią - Narzędnik (Instrumental)


JanSleumer1

I am a dutchman as well.


Jellei

Which for a man is "Jestem Holendrem".


999Road

"Jestem wujka" is this right saying for "im an uncle" ?


alik1989

"Wujka" is accusative/genitive, but here you would need the instrumental case.


JerryMcCarthy99

Hence "Jestem wujkiem": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wujek and 'show' the declension.


AnyaMarie96

Why is it not "jestem ciotką"? According to wiki declension instrumental this would be correct...? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ciotka


JerryMcCarthy99

"Jestem ciotką" is actually an accepted answer; I just tested it.


Peppercorn11

I simply love the way they say 'ciocią'.


MaryCarson15

I don't understand the ending of ciotka here. It does not seem to follow the usual pattern?


JerryMcCarthy99

It would be "ciotką" rather than "ciotka". It's seems fairly standard to me, as a feminine instrumental form. (Instrumental after "jestem").


Davidsk4

The word ciotka, not ciocia, appears under Google Translate both under "aunt" and "I am an aunt". Can you confirm ciotka is an alternative word, both in the nominative and instrumental, please? (I entered ciotka and was not marked wrong.) Thanks.


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, yes and no. The Nominative is "ciotka"; the Instrumental, which is required here, is "ciotką". I guess you got lucky if you entered "ciotka" and didn't get some error/warning message about "paying attention to the accents".

Wiktionary at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ciotka#Declension gives the full declension.


Jellei

I will just add that "ciotka" is a more formal word and to me it sounds a bit as if I didn't like the aunt that I refer to by using "ciotka". But that's subjective of course.


Davidsk4

Yes. I think you mean as in English where we have the word aunt in the dictionary but a more informal , conversational word is "auntie." Interestingly this other word, ciocia, in pronunciation sounds more like Chinese than Polish, as a previous correspondent commented.


Davidsk4

I may have had an accents warning. I can't remember because , to be honest, I take no notice of them. As I see it, these are for purist linguists only and not for those owners of English keyboards who daren't alter the keys (The letter l with a line through its middle (whatever its name is) for w is a slight nuisance but thankfully entering a mere l on the keyboard appears to be acceptable to your system).


alik1989

"Zrób mi łaskę" (ł with a stroke) means "Do me a favour". "Zrób mi laskę" (l without stroke) means "Blow me."

I'm pretty sure that not only "purist linguists" appreciate the difference.


Jellei

Special characters make completely different sounds, so to answer your comment... the answer is "no".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.