1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am an aunt!"

"I am an aunt!"

Translation:Jestem ciocią!

January 30, 2016

10 Comments


SaraWie

Here again... Why is this instrumental? Is this regular with 'być'? Or describing what you are? (jestem holenderką ?)


Yola448704

to identify (to name): TO (jest) (kto? co?) ciocia - Mianownik (Nominative)
to define: JESTEM (kim? czym?) ciocią - Narzędnik (Instrumental)


JanSleumer1

I am a dutchman as well.


Jellei

Which for a man is "Jestem Holendrem".


999Road

"Jestem wujka" is this right saying for "im an uncle" ?


alik1989

"Wujka" is accusative/genitive, but here you would need the instrumental case.


JerryMcCarthy99

Hence "Jestem wujkiem": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wujek and 'show' the declension.


AnyaMarie96

Why is it not "jestem ciotką"? According to wiki declension instrumental this would be correct...? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ciotka


JerryMcCarthy99

"Jestem ciotką" is actually an accepted answer; I just tested it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.