"That fish is yellow."

Translation:Tamta ryba jest żółta.

January 30, 2016

5 Comments


SaraWie

What case is żółta here?

January 30, 2016

PonyDesu

nominative

January 30, 2016

jorgemslima

Shouldn't the 'jest' be followed by the instrumental singular 'żółtą' here? Is this some kind of exception to the rule?

March 30, 2016

immery

it is a different rule.

if it's just adjective after jest, it is in Nominative. if it is a noun , or adjective/pronoun/quantifier etc + noun it is in instrumental.

March 31, 2016

Airvay

I think I was marked down because of the missing period. Come on, Duolingo!

September 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.