1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "That fish is yellow."

"That fish is yellow."

Translation:Tamta ryba jest żółta.

January 30, 2016

5 Comments


SaraWie

What case is żółta here?


jorgemslima

Shouldn't the 'jest' be followed by the instrumental singular 'żółtą' here? Is this some kind of exception to the rule?


immery

it is a different rule.

if it's just adjective after jest, it is in Nominative. if it is a noun , or adjective/pronoun/quantifier etc + noun it is in instrumental.


Airvay

I think I was marked down because of the missing period. Come on, Duolingo!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.