1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Anschließend steigt er die L…

"Anschließend steigt er die Leiter hoch."

Translation:Afterwards he climbs up the ladder.

January 15, 2013

5 Comments


aucunLien

is the "hoch"in that German sentence part of an expression, or does it really stress that the person is climbing high up the ladder? Duolingo rejected my answer in which i added the word "high", so i think it is the former, but it feels weird so i'm asking you guys for a confirmation :)


Menschenkind

'hoch' here tells you in which direction he's climbing. He can either climb the ladder hoch or herunter, each has possible synonyms, where hoch means upwards and herunter means downwards, just like up and down would in english.


aucunLien

Thank you Menschenkind!


duodanny

You can also climb in, climb out, etc. einsteigen, aussteigen.


Musetta

You can also use the dictionary hints they give you to see that actually, "hoch" is part of the word, which is "hochsteigen" http://www.dict.cc/?s=hochsteigen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.