"Do you want an apple or a lemon?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau afal neu lemon?

1/30/2016, 12:35:28 PM

4 Comments


Limbo63

Some of these 'select all correct answers' exercises require you to know that 'dych chi' is a shortened form of (in this case) 'Ydych chi'. I found quite a good article on the verb 'to be' and the various forms here:

https://www.cs.cf.ac.uk/fun/welsh/Lesson02.html

1/30/2016, 12:35:28 PM

DanzaDellamorte

This is more evident in the "Notes and Tips" section. I recommend all learners to use it.

1/31/2016, 11:13:13 PM

evans.michael.p

It is difficult to recognize words that have not yet been taught us - "wyt ti" has not yet been introduced.

2/3/2016, 10:40:24 PM

laurenjames354

I selected "Dych chi eisiau afal neu lemon?" and it appears under "Correct solutions" but was marked wrong anyway. Have reported.

2/4/2016, 2:18:06 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.