1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Whose is that shirt?"

"Whose is that shirt?"

Translation:Czyja jest tamta koszula?

January 30, 2016

18 Comments


tadjanow

The English sentence should be 'Whose shirt is that?'


backthen

They are both correct.


Sean00913

I agree, this doesn't sound correct in English.


Kendra800150

"Czyja to koszula"?


Jellei

Hmmm. Hmmm hmmm hmmm. On one hand, it's a very natural sentence, but on the other, it missed the word for "that" and is constructed differently. I think that perhaps it's better to be strict here and say that your sentence, although probably even better, translates to "Whose shirt is [that/this/it]?" and not "Whose is that shirt?".


immerweiter

Kogo tamta koszula? is that allright?


immery
  • you skipped "jest" and you cannot do that

  • czyja is a question of possesion, (whose) kogo is a question of object in genitive or acausative (who, whom)

  • you may see/hear "kogo jest tamta koszula" but that is regional/dialect


OscarGmez261668

Why -koszula instead -koszulę?


alik1989

It's the subject of the sentence, it will hence take nominative. That becomes clearer if you answer the question with 'This shirt is mine'.


Kelly_Mac_96

Can someone please explain the difference between czyj, czyja and czyi


Jellei

Gender. Just like adjectives, this word undergoes declension through genders and cases.

"czyj" refers to a masculine singular noun, "czyja" to a feminine singular noun, "czyi" to a virile (masculine personal plural) one.

There's also "czyje" which is both for neuter singular and for non-virile (not masculine-personal plural).


Unsub2Cocomelon

Why can’t I use ta instead of tamta?


Jellei

Oversight, added.


Makanaka506175

The english sentence is wrong


Jellei

It's not wrong. It's probably unusual, though, but it shows the structure of the Polish question.

We accept "Whose shirt is that?" as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.