"Whose is that shirt?"

Translation:Czyja jest tamta koszula?

January 30, 2016

8 Comments


immerweiter

Kogo tamta koszula? is that allright?

January 30, 2016

immery
  • you skipped "jest" and you cannot do that

  • czyja is a question of possesion, (whose) kogo is a question of object in genitive or acausative (who, whom)

  • you may see/hear "kogo jest tamta koszula" but that is regional/dialect

January 30, 2016

immerweiter

thanks

January 30, 2016

lunaexoriens
January 30, 2016

immerweiter

why not kogo?

January 30, 2016

JHeaven

This question was asked and answered earlier in the thread.

April 20, 2018

tadjanow

The English sentence should be 'Whose shirt is that?'

January 30, 2016

redbrickhouse

They are both correct.

February 20, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.