1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Whose is that shirt?"

"Whose is that shirt?"

Translation:Czyja jest tamta koszula?

January 30, 2016

11 Comments


tadjanow

The English sentence should be 'Whose shirt is that?'


redbrickhouse

They are both correct.


Sean00913

I agree, this doesn't sound correct in English.


immerweiter

Kogo tamta koszula? is that allright?


immery
  • you skipped "jest" and you cannot do that

  • czyja is a question of possesion, (whose) kogo is a question of object in genitive or acausative (who, whom)

  • you may see/hear "kogo jest tamta koszula" but that is regional/dialect


JHeaven

This question was asked and answered earlier in the thread.


Kendra800150

"Czyja to koszula"?


Jellei

Hmmm. Hmmm hmmm hmmm. On one hand, it's a very natural sentence, but on the other, it missed the word for "that" and is constructed differently. I think that perhaps it's better to be strict here and say that your sentence, although probably even better, translates to "Whose shirt is [that/this/it]?" and not "Whose is that shirt?".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.