"Byrger"

Translation:A burger

1/30/2016, 1:32:53 PM

7 Comments


huwbinkl

As a Welsh speaker I have seen byrgr and byrgyr but not byrger. I hear Welsh speakers say "Byrg-yr" but writing that as "byrgyr" is tricky as in standard Welsh spelling that second "y" should be similar to an "i" sound (as in "Mynydd" or "ynys").

2/21/2016, 10:15:33 PM

JamesTuvel

It sounds like it should be spelled byrgyr

1/30/2016, 1:32:53 PM

meggsie

If it were spelled "byrgyr", I think it would be pronounced "buhr-geer", if I remember correctly. "Y" can also be pronounced as an "ee" and usually is pronounced like that at the end of words e.g. hwyr (hoo-eer, late) or hwyl (hoo-eel, fun) or byd (beed, world).

2/13/2016, 12:27:50 AM

AtalinaDove

Really? The second vowel sounds more like an eh/ay sound to me.

2/2/2016, 7:36:59 PM

CaelQuinn

First time hearing or seeing this word and I guessed the spelling, sounds about right to me.

2/4/2016, 11:35:38 PM

PositivePandora

I'm sure someone has already asked this somewhere, but what is that r sound called (that you hear twice in this word) and how should one go about practicing it? I find it very hard to replicate.

9/3/2016, 11:11:06 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

In IPA (the International Phonetic Alphabet), it is called an alveolar trill. Try to say an "n;" then try to vibrate the tip of your tongue.

9/10/2016, 8:24:08 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.