"Sut oedd y tywydd y bore 'ma?"

Translation:How was the weather this morning?

1/30/2016, 1:33:58 PM

10 Comments


iskraunam

Why is it "oedd" and not "roedd"?

3/10/2017, 8:33:03 PM

jxetkubo

In colloquial Welsh there are three forms: affirmative (roedd), interrogative (oedd) and negative (doedd). As this is a question the interrogative form is used.

3/11/2017, 11:58:36 AM

mizinamo

But after adverbial question words such as sut, pam, lle/ble, pryd, am faint o'r gloch, roedd is used in the standard language, so I've been told.

See e.g. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20928129 , https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13280902 , https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19458841 and search for "adverbial" in each of those.

3/11/2017, 1:39:14 PM

shwmae

You're right. In more formal Welsh Sut roedd is correct, because sut is an adverbial question word. However, in more colloquial Welsh Sut oedd is absolutely fine. It's like "How are you?" in formal Welsh is Sut rwyt ti?, but no one would ever say that - it's Sut wyt ti? as it's such a common colloquial phrase.

3/11/2017, 1:43:51 PM

NoelGoetowski

Could you shorten Sut wyt ti?--á la S'mae--to S'wyt ti? (Or would that be too intimate?)

7/27/2017, 7:37:25 PM

shwmae

No, sut doesn't usually shorten to s', except in S'mae.

Sometimes you hear Shwd wyt ti? in South Wales shortened to Shwti?, usually followed by something like boi "mate".

7/27/2017, 8:44:24 PM

DavidLangdon0

Surely in English one says "What was the weather like?" and not "How was the weather like?"

1/30/2016, 1:33:58 PM

Bluthund

The translation is "How was the weather?", not "How was the weather like?".

1/31/2016, 10:15:04 AM

jxetkubo

I have learnt to use perfect tense with “this morning.”

2/14/2016, 12:20:18 PM

shwmae

Just a heads-up: bore 'ma "this morning" isn't confined to a specific past tense. You could use it with:

present perfect: Beth wyt ti wedi wneud bore 'ma? "What have you done this morning?"

simple past: Beth wnest ti bore 'ma? "What did you do this morning?"

imperfect: Beth o't ti'n wneud bore 'ma? "What were you doing this morning?"

pluperfect: Beth o't ti wedi wneud bore 'ma? "What had you done this morning?"

It just depends on context, like English.

3/11/2017, 1:49:39 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.