"March is tomorrow."

Translation:Jutro jest marzec.

January 30, 2016

4 Comments


duolingopl6

What s wrong with jutro to marcu? Is far as i understood marcu is nominative and fine that way after to (as to be)..

January 30, 2016

tadjanow

'Marzec' is nominative. 'Marcu' is locative or vocative.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/marzec

January 30, 2016

duolingopl6

ThanK you, I've got this wrong!

January 30, 2016

immery

Few things not ok:

  • even if "to" was possible we always have nominative after that
  • "jutro" here works as adverb, not noun:
  • that means "Marzec: is subject and needs to be in nominative
  • that also means no "to" structure is allowed
  • "jutro" as adverb does not change (it does change when it is noun though)

  • sentences jutro jest marcem and Marzec jest jutrem are grammatically correct but they are poetry/ advertisement ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ about some product called "Marzec" being future AKA "tomorrow" of technology or allegory of future being like March (a pot of winter and spring mixed?)

January 30, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.