1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "March is tomorrow."

"March is tomorrow."

Translation:Jutro jest marzec.

January 30, 2016

4 Comments


duolingopl6

What s wrong with jutro to marcu? Is far as i understood marcu is nominative and fine that way after to (as to be)..


tadjanow

'Marzec' is nominative. 'Marcu' is locative or vocative.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/marzec


duolingopl6

ThanK you, I've got this wrong!


immery

Few things not ok:

  • even if "to" was possible we always have nominative after that
  • "jutro" here works as adverb, not noun:
  • that means "Marzec: is subject and needs to be in nominative
  • that also means no "to" structure is allowed
  • "jutro" as adverb does not change (it does change when it is noun though)

  • sentences jutro jest marcem and Marzec jest jutrem are grammatically correct but they are poetry/ advertisement ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ about some product called "Marzec" being future AKA "tomorrow" of technology or allegory of future being like March (a pot of winter and spring mixed?)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.