"Elle a une vache."

Translation:She has a cow.

6 years ago

79 Comments


SandwichMaker

J'ecris "she is a cow". Whoops! That could get me in trouble in rural France...

6 years ago

pjbf1979

I did the same thing! Sad thing is, I've known "a" and "est" for 20 years. -__-

5 years ago

BethBogard1

Me 2! I think I'm not used to "to have" being conjugated as one letter!

1 year ago

tkk7406

I learnt my lesson after writing "She is a pig" in another example.

3 years ago

VinceMercieca

I did the same but the funny thing that a suggested correct answer they wrote "She's" which, up to my knowledge, is "She is " abbreviated.

2 years ago

Gavier
Mod

Yes yes - read the many other comments about this. It's quite infuriating! :-)

2 years ago

VinceMercieca

Maybe because I learned British English and not American English. LOL

2 years ago

Mariza117439

No, this contraction only works in the context of present perfect verb tense, even in BE.

1 year ago

JennieJean

no, I'm American and I also wrote She IS a cow, because She's should be equal to She is. Frustrating.

1 year ago

bbspeak

Yeah I quickly read this and thought the same thing given that Duolingo has phrases like "I am a fly". But then I realized Duolingo would not be doing me any favors by teaching me how to say "she is a cow".

3 years ago

Mariza117439

Why not? Sounds useful to me.

1 year ago

sct13ianc

dont have a cow, man

5 years ago

Amanda39912

I was looking for this comment

1 year ago

fille.et.mignon

Same

9 months ago

dfwgator
Plus

Since it says "elle", shouldn't it be "don't have a cow, woman"?

8 months ago

MishoRostomiani

One thing i don't understand is how "she is a cow" is wrong and "she's a cow" is correct?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Once upon a time, someone had a brilliant idea to create a computer algorithm to process contractions to recognize "it's", "she's" and "he's" for "it is", "she is" and "he is". Along the way, the speakers of "proper English" lobbied that "it's", "she's" and "he's" were commonly used contractions for "it has", "she has", and "he has" so those were added, too. Do you see where this is going? Now when Duolingo sees "she's" where it expects to see "she has" it is quite likely to incorrectly report an error and give "she is" as the correct answer. Because you see, the computer doesn't speak English or French, it just does what it's told to do. Now a team of computer geeks have been working round-the-clock for months to try to repair the damage done by this one brilliant, but ill-conceived idea. In the meantime, make sure you have a firm grasp on "il a" vs. "il est" and all will be well.

3 years ago

Vineinei

THANK YOU!

2 years ago

Terri1121

Thank you for your clarity. Thank you, Thank you

2 years ago

asleinbe

Is the English phrase "to have a cow" (ie to freak out) also used in French?

5 years ago

CAugustusM

I have never seen "N'avez pas une vache!" in French, but I do know that they generally say "piquer une crise" for "to freak out".

1 year ago

JoieB54

I love this! I looked up "piquer une crise" on Google Translate, and got "throw a tantrum" and "go bananas," lol!

7 months ago

Draco6slayer

I came here to ask the same thing. It's possible, a lot of phrases and word usage carries over, like chienne, but I.don't know.

4 years ago

Gavier
Mod

Did that expression exist before the Simpsons? I'm sure that was the first time I heard it. I presumed they had invented it!

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

I did a quick search and found that expression was used as far back as the 50's and perhaps even earlier, so it definitely pre-dates the Simpsons. I find it strangely amusing that there were also some people who presumed that it meant "not giving birth to a cow". I suppose even then there were those who considered that it was a viable interpretation!! (It sounds like a literal "also accepted" answer on Duolingo). It appears that the French vernacular includes: piquer une crise ( freak out - have a fit - throw a fit - hit the ceiling - hit the roof - go ballistic) and péter un plomb (or) péter un câble = to blow a fuse - go berserk - go postal - blow a gasket - have a fit, and many more).

3 years ago

Gavier
Mod

Interesting... I think the majority of Brits like me came across it via the Simpsons but apparently the writers adopted it themselves. I rather like 'péter un câble' the etymology of that verb is interesting in it's own right!

3 years ago

BizzLizz

She's a cow... is a contraction of She IS a cow. In a lifetime of speaking English I have never heard She HAS a cow shortened to She's a cow... This is very misleading! Yes, you could use She's BEEN on holiday ... in place of She HAS BEEN on holiday but that is past tense... I am very miffed I got an X for this!

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Quite right. In some English-speaking countries, it is common to contract "she has" to "she's", too. This leads to significant clashes. A useful guide is to NEVER contract "has" with anything, unless possibly when it is used as an auxiliary verb. But even then, it's just better to avoid it entirely and spell it out.

3 years ago

Kelly199

I am always impressed by your comments!

2 years ago

SiblingCreature

I disagree. I agree that duolingo should never present she's as a contraction of she has, (incidentally has that been fixed yet?) however I don't see any reason for English speakers to avoid contracting has as a rule.

5 months ago

Tamilyana13

Anybody ever thought of the idiom "She's having a cow" meaning that she is acting crazy? Think about it, I think that's what this sentence is supposed to mean.

3 years ago

Artemis-Fowl

Phrases in French and phrases in English are different. For instance, if you told a French person, in French, "You're pulling my leg," they would most likely look at you as if you had gone crazy. It probably does not mean the same thing in French as in English, so think of that before you literally translate an English phrase to a French one.

3 years ago

Nich666

Very true M. Fowl, All this comment on a small translation into 'English' which most of the English speaking students of French here find either wrong; or at best, a bit odd. It all hinges on who the translators are and of what nationality? Is this site run and edited by English born speakers or are they actually French? Perhaps it's all a bit of a leg pull and they are Americans! Move over Homer, Springfield, here I come. In any event, it keeps me coming back and is good fun. Whoo Hooo....

3 years ago

ian606452

Now don't you have a cow, girl!

1 year ago

DavidShay

Would she had a cow be another translation?

3 years ago

SiblingCreature

No, because "She had a cow" is past tense, and this sentence is present tense. I believe "She had a cow" would be best translated as: "Elle avait une vache"

3 years ago

DavidShay

merci beoucoup^

3 years ago

JillVie

The correct answer per Doulingo is she's a cow and not she is a cow as I wrote. Thanks to the many other comments I know know that she owns a cow and may be quite a nice person.

3 years ago

Cecily201383

Once again, apparently She is is wrong, and she's is correct. It's the same thing! Please fix !

3 years ago

SiblingCreature

If you have an issue with the exercise that needs to be fixed I recommend using the "Report" button rather than posting about it here. Here it's much less likely to be seen by anyone who can fix it. That said I'd also recommend being much more specific as to what the issue is if you do report it as your message was rather vague.

3 years ago

arjuna725

I wrote "she is a cow" dl said the the correct answer is "she's a cow" so technically I am correct.

3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@arjuna725

No you are still technically (and actually) incorrect.

The correct answer is "She HAS a cow" ;)

3 years ago

SiblingCreature

I wish they'd set it to never suggest a contraction. Then it wouldn't matter so much the program can't tell the difference between she's (she is) and she's (she has)...

3 years ago

Gavier
Mod

Tell me about it! ;-)

3 years ago

Syraphe

Their "correct" answer is wrong too..."she's" means she is... never ...she has!

3 years ago

TariqNusier

i wrote she is a cow, and it corrected me and said she's a cow

3 years ago

Gavier
Mod

We know we know... it's an error, see all the other comments.

3 years ago

TariqNusier

I WANT MY POINT

3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@TariqNusier

You lost your point because you gave "She is a cow" as the answer. It should have been "She has a cow".

So although Duo gave you the wrong correction it was still right to take away a point because your answer was wrong ;)

3 years ago

Jane922001

I put 'she is a cow', duolingo didn't accept it and gave 2 answers: 'she's a cow' and 'she has a cow' = surely 'she is a cow' is the same as 'she's a cow'?!!!!

3 years ago

Gavier
Mod

Yes, they are both equally wrong. Please read the other comments, it's a known problem but "elle a" is "she has" not "she is" regardless of what duo suggests.

3 years ago

coffeeybiscotti

Don't have a cow, man!

3 years ago

Kelly247113

What on earth?! I keep saying this phrase completely correct as it i hear it and it says im wrong!!!

2 years ago

SiblingCreature

To an ear trained in one language the sounds of another language are harder to make out and imitate than one might expect. The brain filters what it hears based on what it's learned to expect, so when learning a new language you need to retrain yourself to distinguish the tones of the language. There is probably some subtle difference between the actual sound you are hearing, and the way your brain is interpreting that sound that you are missing.

2 years ago

SizgSU

I also thought "she is a cow"!

2 years ago

owltree43

why is does cow mean the same as nasty?

2 years ago

JessicaCol657561

now i got it right

2 years ago

YMe20000

It wouldn't let me roll over the words for some reason...

2 years ago

theavaughan

same I did she is a cow too! I mean that would just be weird

2 years ago

Shrek912

double letters that you write down should not be a faliure i mean it was a double "a"

2 years ago

gMWw4

And the father has a chicken.

2 years ago

Eldrick5

How is it funny

2 years ago

Lena_mg

i also wrote "is"

1 year ago

aloralde

That's exactly what I typed and it marked me wrong.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    What's with all the contractions making the answer wrong? this translation isn't even in the answer that I got wrong!

    1 year ago

heavenbackwards

    For me the site said I was wrong when I put she has a cow. Instead it said the translation was "She's a cow." just like that

    1 year ago

6TaqL908

    I wrote "she is a cow". Correction came up as "She s a cow"(sic), not as "She's a cow" or "She has a cow". That's not even the same "correction" as others are discussing here. What's happened? (See what I did there?)

    1 year ago

JoDa972728

    If "she's" is correct, than "she is" is also correct. Although (like others have said) "She has a cow" is what we would say, learning "she is a cow" could result in a slap across the face.

    1 year ago

DeborahLBS

    Sounds sexist to me...

    1 year ago

Ada_B

    Oh, la vache!

    1 year ago

j.goonewardene

    this is the unicorn nose hairs! I REFUSE!

    1 year ago

einstein318267

    I think is quite anoing if they say that is wrong because you didnt use a shortcut. I also agree with you Neelix

    1 year ago

CadenHunt3

    Woykd nasty cow by vache vache?

    1 year ago

norasully

    correction still incorrectly using contraction she's for she has

    11 months ago

Garry258713

    She is a cow!!!!!!

    10 months ago

Wrath.Walker

    She has a cow...She is a cow...She has a cow...She is a cow...She has a cow...She is a cow... AAARGGGHHH WHATEVER!

    9 months ago

Siobhn738310

    Don't have a cow, man.

    8 months ago

Goldendoodl3

    I think im one of the only people who figuered out it's "has" and not "is"... Good thing I did!

    7 months ago

WillCavalheri

    Be aware not to change the verb "a" (avoir) with the verb "est" (être) here ;)

    5 months ago
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.