"Dydd Gwener a Dydd Sadwrn"

Translation:Friday and Saturday

January 30, 2016

7 Comments


KrutoChuvak

Why is "dydd" not included?

January 30, 2016

afrohead1226

My theory is Because it means day. The way this is set up is if it were saying in English Day Fri and Day Satur. I may be wrong though but that is just how I had interpreted it.

March 2, 2016

akamhaime0

llorinchalmers

March 29, 2016

akamhaime0

dydd sul is sunday

March 29, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Why the first 'Dydd' is pronounced "div" and the second one "did". Also, why the first letter in every word in this sentence is in capitals ?

June 21, 2016

ElectricHare

In Welsh the 'dd' sound is the same as the 'th' sound in the word 'the'.

July 8, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

On an unrelated note, is there no "Idioms and Proverbs," "Flirting," and "Christmas" bonus skills in the Welsh course? I have yet to encounter them as well as the immersion tab

September 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.