"Carrots"

Translation:Moron

January 30, 2016

10 Comments


flinnian

Is this an irregular plural? As I thought -au was the normal suffix for plural


EllisVaughan

welsh plurals a very irregular. This is an example of a word where the base word is the plural i.e Moron=Carrots and Moronen=(A)Carrot. These plurals are often found for animals, plants and other things that you're more likely to come across in groups Other Examples. Llygod=Mice Llygoden=(A)Mouse Plant=Children Plentyn=(A)Child Coed=Trees Coeden=(A)Tree and most tree types too Pinwydd=Pine/Fir trees Pinwydden=(A) Pine/fir tree Derw=Oak tree Derwen=(A)Oak tree. Also worth noting is that the -en ending is almost always feminine and -yn ending almost always masculine.


flinnian

Thanks for the thorough answer :)


bethanyhw

How do you know if the word should be masculine or feminine?


EllisVaughan

You simply have to learn it for most words though there are some endings which tend to be masculine or feminine. For example -en tends to signify a feminine noun so "moronen" is feminine. -yn is usually masculine so "plentyn" is masculine.


hornedhorse9

Pretty cool how in Swedish carrots are morrötter


DaibhidhR

Yes it's thought the Welsh comes from the Middle English more which comes from Germanic and means 'carrot', 'parsnip'.

The Swedish morot apparently comes from MIddle Low German more + wortel (which is the same as root in English).

So in short they are the same except that the Swedish has added 'root' to the end.

So now that we have established you can add rot to the end of a word to mean 'root', I have difficulty in believing that carrot is not related, especially given that Wiktionary says that the car bit is from Ancient Greek and the rot bit is unexplained. Surely it must be related.


Huy_Ngo

...And we learn the plural before the singular.


mizinamo

Perhaps because it's the basic form :)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.