"Carrots"

Translation:Moron

January 30, 2016

9 Comments


flinnian

Is this an irregular plural? As I thought -au was the normal suffix for plural

January 30, 2016

EllisVaughan

welsh plurals a very irregular. This is an example of a word where the base word is the plural i.e Moron=Carrots and Moronen=(A)Carrot. These plurals are often found for animals, plants and other things that you're more likely to come across in groups Other Examples. Llygod=Mice Llygoden=(A)Mouse Plant=Children Plentyn=(A)Child Coed=Trees Coeden=(A)Tree and most tree types too Pinwydd=Pine/Fir trees Pinwydden=(A) Pine/fir tree Derw=Oak tree Derwen=(A)Oak tree. Also worth noting is that the -en ending is almost always feminine and -yn ending almost always masculine.

January 30, 2016

flinnian

Thanks for the thorough answer :)

January 30, 2016

EllisVaughan

happy to help :)

January 30, 2016

bethanyhw

How do you know if the word should be masculine or feminine?

May 14, 2017

EllisVaughan

You simply have to learn it for most words though there are some endings which tend to be masculine or feminine. For example -en tends to signify a feminine noun so "moronen" is feminine. -yn is usually masculine so "plentyn" is masculine.

May 14, 2017

Huy_Ngo

...And we learn the plural before the singular.

April 19, 2017

mizinamo

Perhaps because it's the basic form :)

April 19, 2017

hornedhorse9

Pretty cool how in Swedish carrots are morrötter

September 1, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.