1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mamy szklanek."

"Nie mamy szklanek."

Translation:We do not have drinking glasses.

January 30, 2016

12 Comments


rvabbott

Does szklanek mean the same thing as okulary?


immery

No. Okulary is reading glasses or sunglasses, the thing you wear before your eyes to change the way you see. (always plural, okular is a part of microscope, or telescope)

Szklanka is the thing you drink from, like a mug but made of glass, and often without handle.


immerweiter

what is glass singular genitiv?


immerweiter

i wanted to say what is szklanka sing. genitiv


immery

sing genitive= nominative plural= plural accusative szklanki (not a rule but often happens with feminine nouns)

sing accusative szklankę

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/szklanka

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/szklanka#Declension


JulieBaird1

dzięki for the links, Declination of nouns and all the words that modify them is difficult to remember. I bookmarked the links and this resource will help a lot better than the book I've been using.


gbaldacci1309

I am totally LOST!!! MIEC is Accusative. What is "szklanek"? is it plural Accusative??? yeesh!!!


Jellei

Yes, "mieć" takes Accusative, but one cannot forget that what takes Accusative in a positive sentence, needs Genitive when negated. So "szklanek" is plural Genitive.


NinaBourgois

i understand that this has to be genitive plural because it it negated but why it has ending - k? i do not have this in my list of endings... thank you!


Jellei

According to [link removed for safety reasons], it's not even exactly an ending, rather just a stem plus a vowel change.


NinaBourgois

thanks ! the website looks really helpful.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.