"Nie mamy szklanek."

Translation:We do not have drinking glasses.

January 30, 2016

12 Comments


rvabbott

Does szklanek mean the same thing as okulary?

February 16, 2016

immery

No. Okulary is reading glasses or sunglasses, the thing you wear before your eyes to change the way you see. (always plural, okular is a part of microscope, or telescope)

Szklanka is the thing you drink from, like a mug but made of glass, and often without handle.

February 16, 2016

immerweiter

what is glass singular genitiv?

January 30, 2016

immerweiter

i wanted to say what is szklanka sing. genitiv

January 30, 2016

immery

sing genitive= nominative plural= plural accusative szklanki (not a rule but often happens with feminine nouns)

sing accusative szklankę

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/szklanka

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/szklanka#Declension

January 30, 2016

immerweiter

fine

February 16, 2016

JulieBaird1

dzięki for the links, Declination of nouns and all the words that modify them is difficult to remember. I bookmarked the links and this resource will help a lot better than the book I've been using.

July 20, 2017

gbaldacci1309

I am totally LOST!!! MIEC is Accusative. What is "szklanek"? is it plural Accusative??? yeesh!!!

August 12, 2016

Jellei

Yes, "mieć" takes Accusative, but one cannot forget that what takes Accusative in a positive sentence, needs Genitive when negated. So "szklanek" is plural Genitive.

August 13, 2016

NinaBourgois

i understand that this has to be genitive plural because it it negated but why it has ending - k? i do not have this in my list of endings... thank you!

September 2, 2017

Jellei

According to mowicpopolsku.com, it's not even exactly an ending, rather just a stem plus a vowel change. See here: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/genitive/#noun-plural-feminine

Also, while this website is generally fantastic, I have to note that there are still 5 mistakes in the Genitive neuter singular section.

September 2, 2017

NinaBourgois

thanks ! the website looks really helpful.

September 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.