"Mi ges i sudd oren i frecwast."

Translation:I had orange juice for breakfast.

1/30/2016, 2:30:48 PM

9 Comments


crush

Why is 'mi' sometimes added?

1/30/2016, 2:30:48 PM

EllisVaughan

Mi has no translation and is called a verbal particle. It can placed at the start of a sentence in the past, future or conditional tense and causes a soft mutation.

1/30/2016, 2:54:30 PM

crush

I'm pretty sure i saw the exact same sentence but without the 'mi' later on. Other times i added 'mi' before 'ges i' and it was marked wrong. I'm not sure when to add it and when to leave it off, it's not clear to me...

1/30/2016, 2:59:48 PM

EllisVaughan

Something I forgot to add is that you don't put "Mi" at the start of a question in any tense. So "Gest ti frecwast?" is fine but "Mi gest ti frecwast?" would be wrong.

1/30/2016, 3:48:52 PM

EllisVaughan

It should be accepted for every sentence for the future, past and conditional. these all mean the same thing, Mi fydd hi= Bydd hi= she will. If you get an answer like that marked wrong then I'd recommend reporting.

1/30/2016, 3:07:02 PM

Matthew251391

If mi triggers soft mutation why isn't the g in 'ges' deleted? ie. why isn't the sentence 'mi es i...'?

2/29/2016, 3:54:52 PM

mizinamo

The 'g' is the mutated form; the unmutated form is 'ces'.

2/29/2016, 4:06:15 PM

Matthew251391

aaah it all makes sense, have a lingot! Diolch!

2/29/2016, 10:47:04 PM

Brighid

So are "Mi ges i sudd oren i frecwast" and "ges i sudd oren i frecwast" both correct?

And is the "mi" ever used in colloquial speech? .

2/12/2016, 7:06:36 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.