1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mi ges i sudd oren i frecwas…

"Mi ges i sudd oren i frecwast."

Translation:I had orange juice for breakfast.

January 30, 2016

9 Comments


crush

Why is 'mi' sometimes added?


EllisVaughan

Mi has no translation and is called a verbal particle. It can placed at the start of a sentence in the past, future or conditional tense and causes a soft mutation.


crush

I'm pretty sure i saw the exact same sentence but without the 'mi' later on. Other times i added 'mi' before 'ges i' and it was marked wrong. I'm not sure when to add it and when to leave it off, it's not clear to me...


EllisVaughan

Something I forgot to add is that you don't put "Mi" at the start of a question in any tense. So "Gest ti frecwast?" is fine but "Mi gest ti frecwast?" would be wrong.


EllisVaughan

It should be accepted for every sentence for the future, past and conditional. these all mean the same thing, Mi fydd hi= Bydd hi= she will. If you get an answer like that marked wrong then I'd recommend reporting.


Matthew251391

If mi triggers soft mutation why isn't the g in 'ges' deleted? ie. why isn't the sentence 'mi es i...'?


mizinamo

The 'g' is the mutated form; the unmutated form is 'ces'.


Matthew251391

aaah it all makes sense, have a lingot! Diolch!


Brid-Eilis

So are "Mi ges i sudd oren i frecwast" and "ges i sudd oren i frecwast" both correct?

And is the "mi" ever used in colloquial speech? .

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.