1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pistolen fungerar inte längr…

"Pistolen fungerar inte längre."

Translation:The gun does not work anymore.

January 30, 2016

22 Comments


bigswedeej

So, people arbetar, things fungerar? Yes?


machteld.v1

Yes, I think fungerar could be like "functioning"? So "the gun is no longer functioning"


sailormoose

Exakt! Det är helt rätt!


[deactivated user]

    Why does Duo translate 'pistolen' as 'the gun'? Pistol in a specific kind of gun, and Devalanteriel has said that 'a rifle' cannot be considered 'en pistol'. So, is 'pistol' in Swedish the same as in English?


ion1122

    English can use specific terms, such as rifle or pistol, or it can use the more general "gun" for any type of firearam or cannon. Perhaps Swedish uses only specific terms, depending on what type of weapon is involved.

    As for the DL translation, it could have used "pistol" here instead of "gun", and perhaps that would have been better.

    Note that (at least among American firearms experts), the term "pistol" is used for a handgun fed from a clip. Handguns that use the older technology (cartridges in a rotating cylinder) are called "revolvers" rather than "pistols".


devalanteriel

    We do allow "pistol" as well. The problem is that "gun" translates best to pistol in everyday speech, and when people do say pistol in Swedish, they generally mean the coverall "gun" rather than a pistol in specific. I'm not too fond of it either way, to be honest. It's mostly just confusing to learners. This entire section would benefit greatly from an enhanced explanatory system.

    The distinction exists in Swedish as well: we have pistol and revolver.


ThornShadowWolf

    So it's kind of like how some people say "coke" to mean any kind of soft drink, not just coca-cola?


Saibotur

    It is exactly the same in Swedish, with "pistol" vs "revolver". You explained it well. "Pistol" is NOT gun, in Swedish (I am a native speaker), and well, the English word "gun" has a Scandinavian twist, if I remember correctly. I have read other explanations, but this is what wiktionary says:

    "From Middle English gunne, gonne, from Lady Gunilda, a huge crossbow with a powerful shot, with the second part of the term being of Old Norse origin. It was later used to denote firearms. The name Gunnhildr and its multiple variations are derived from Old Norse gunnr (“battle, war”) + hildr (“battle”), which makes it a pleonasm. In the given context the woman's name means battle maid. "


StuartFras5

    Does pistolen also apply to rifles?


devalanteriel

    No, a rifle is a gevär.


ion1122

    Among firearms experts in America, the term "rifle" is used only for a shoulder weapon whose barrel is "rifled" -- that is, cut so that the bullet spins as it passes through. In contrast, a shotgun has a smooth bore and fires pellets rather than bullets.

    So in English (at least among the experts), a shotgun is never called a rifle. However, I believe that the Swedish "gevär" covers both rifles and shotguns -- that is, both kinds of shoulder weapon as opposed to handguns.


devalanteriel

    That's correct. Swedish uses gevär about all long-piped firearms used with both hands. So, technically, the shoulder isn't part of the definition - but in practice, that's what it means.

    We do have hagelgevär or hagelbössa for "shotgun" if we want to be specific, but we use gevär as its supertype, and we don't have a good direct term for "rifle". I would specify that it has a räfflad pipa if required - a direct cognate of the English word.


ahferroin7

    It also covers some things not often considered 'rifles' in the truest sense, such as recoilless launchers which are 'granatgevär' (lit 'grenade rifle') in Swedish.

    As I understand it, 'gevär' could also be translated as 'long gun' in the traditional sense of the term (that is a light firearm that is not a hand gun, which includes modern rifles, shotguns, and many PDW and SMG designs, as well as historical stuff like muskets), and 'pistol' could also be translated as 'hand gun' when it's not used in the generic sense (which is actually true of English too, a revolver is a type of pistol, so are semi-automatic pistols, we just tend to shorten 'semi-automatic pistol' to 'pistol' in a lot of cases).


Paavo772437

    Why not 'the pistol is no longer functional'?


devalanteriel

    We'd use e.g. funktionell or funktionsduglig for that in Swedish. I'll admit neither is very idiomatic in this situation, but since it changes POS I'm reluctant to accept it.


JimNolt

    I didn't try it, but would "any longer* work here? It's a phrase I frequently use.


devalanteriel

    I would presume so, yes.


citronhuvud

    very interesting topic - especially when filed under "Politics..."


Saibotur

    I am a native speaker, and a Swedish teacher, and I just did this for fun (and maybe to get some tips for my classes) and I fail: I hear "Historien fungerar inte längre". Eh... "the story / history doesn't work any more". Well, philosophical and fun, I thought, but no... Damn this audio is bad! Not only my hearing... even thought that might be a part of the problem... ;-)


devalanteriel

    If you're a native Swedish teacher, I'm guessing we get different audio. It wouldn't be the first time, and I hear pistolen clearly.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.