1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I am making breakfast here."

"I am making breakfast here."

Translation:Dw i'n gwneud brecwast yma.

January 30, 2016

8 Comments


kdb119

The hints have breakfast translate as brecwast or frecwast. Is frecwast a variant of another region?


EllisVaughan

Brecwast mutates to become frecwast in some situations. So dy(your informal)/ei(his) frecwast because dy and ei when it means his mutate nouns softly, and for breakfast is am frecwast because am is one of the twelve major prepositions that cause soft mutations.


kdb119

Ah! OK, thanks very much for that comprehensive and informative answer. I see I am getting ahead of mysef. :-)


EllisVaughan

please if you ever have any questions feel free to ask and ill answer them to the best of my ability


KobeAshley

Could you not say, " Dwi yn gwneud brecwast yma"?


EllisVaughan

No you absolutely would never use yn after a vowel. If you wanted to spell "dw i'n" using "dwi" as one word then it becomes "dwi'n"


jdfsoccer101

What is the difference between "I am making breakfast" and "I make breakfast?"


JosiahLai

There is no distinction in Welsh.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.