"I am making breakfast here."

Translation:Dw i'n gwneud brecwast yma.

January 30, 2016

8 Comments


kdb119

The hints have breakfast translate as brecwast or frecwast. Is frecwast a variant of another region?

January 30, 2016

EllisVaughan

Brecwast mutates to become frecwast in some situations. So dy(your informal)/ei(his) frecwast because dy and ei when it means his mutate nouns softly, and for breakfast is am frecwast because am is one of the twelve major prepositions that cause soft mutations.

January 30, 2016

kdb119

Ah! OK, thanks very much for that comprehensive and informative answer. I see I am getting ahead of mysef. :-)

January 30, 2016

EllisVaughan

please if you ever have any questions feel free to ask and ill answer them to the best of my ability

January 30, 2016

KobeAshley

Could you not say, " Dwi yn gwneud brecwast yma"?

February 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

No you absolutely would never use yn after a vowel. If you wanted to spell "dw i'n" using "dwi" as one word then it becomes "dwi'n"

February 1, 2016

jdfsoccer101

What is the difference between "I am making breakfast" and "I make breakfast?"

March 10, 2016

JosiahLai

There is no distinction in Welsh.

April 16, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.