1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "I do not know yet."

"I do not know yet."

Vertaling:Ik weet het nog niet.

January 30, 2016

3 opmerkingen


thenick.

I'm not entirely sure but, yes I think het is optional, although I know that using it is more common.


NCThom

I suspect it is not optional, but I'm not sure. Even though we say in English, "I don't know," that's a very strange sentence. For all practical purposes, "know" is a transitive verb. Consider what it would mean not to know. That would be brain dead, literally. Otherwise, it makes sense only if we are talking about knowing or not knowing something.

Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.