"I am never home."

Translation:Nigdy nie ma mnie w domu.

January 30, 2016

16 Comments


anyanoldor

can you say "nigdy nie jestem w domu"?

January 30, 2016

immery

You can but it means something else.

Nie ma mnie w domu is about your home and you not being there. (your home does not have you inside)

Nie jestem w domu is about you being somewhere that is not home.

January 30, 2016

anyanoldor

okay, thanks for the explanation!

January 30, 2016

BenConway6

Yes but both meanings can be traslated as 'I'm never at home' in English. 'My home never has me in it' would sound very strange in English.

May 31, 2018

Jellei

I am on the fence about the whole construction "Nie jestem w domu", but with "nigdy" it sounds too strange, I think.

June 11, 2018

anulka2005

I am from Polan and i do this test for fun and i think we can say "nigdy nie jestem w domu" or "nigdy nie ma mnie w domu" :)

July 1, 2018

A477

but i am at home as a positive contrary would be jestem w domu wouldnt it? how come i use my home does not have me only when negating?

August 17, 2016

Jellei

Welcome to Polish ;) These are just the constructions we use.

W biurze jest ser. = There is cheese in the office.

W biurze nie ma sera. = There is no cheese in the office.

August 17, 2016

A477

gee.. thanks, i guess :P

August 21, 2016

PetrDiblik

What about "Nigdy mnie nie ma w domu"?

May 20, 2018

Okcydent

Also correct.

May 20, 2018

BenConway6

I tried 'nigdy mnie nie ma w domu' and it was rejected.

May 31, 2018

Jellei

Added now.

May 31, 2018

TrevorChri14

One of the most annoying statements by teachers of Polish is that Polish uses personal pronouns much less than English, then leave you to crash from one situation to another where, in fact, you do need them.

August 21, 2018

Jellei

Subject pronouns. And possessive pronouns. How could you omit a pronoun here?

August 21, 2018

xx_Jagodzi

Jestem z Polski.Hejka będę waszym nauczycielem xD

April 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.