1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Actors are famous people."

"Actors are famous people."

Translation:Aktorzy to sławni ludzie.

January 30, 2016

8 Comments


immery

You can say:

Aktorzy są sławnymi ludźmi.
Aktorzy to sławni ludzie.
Aktorzy to są sławni ludzie.

if you use "są" without "to", you need to change nominative sławni ludzie to instrumental sławnymi ludźmi , which is why as the beginner you would prefer to use "to" whenever you can.


Galois33

I just answered with "Aktorzy są sławnymi ludźmi" and it was not accepted.


Jellei
Mod

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Cedric648211

Doesn't work, I've just tried :(


alik1989

I can see your report. It says: "aktorzy są sławny ludzie". So, you didn't use the instrumental case and you chose the singular instead of "sławni".


tczek

Me too, just now.


Jellei
Mod

If you were failed by writing an answer that a moderator claims is correct, we really need a screenshot to investigate.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.