"Actors are famous people."

Translation:Aktorzy to sławni ludzie.

January 30, 2016

6 Comments


DarynKJohn

Why not są?

January 30, 2016

immery

You can say:

Aktorzy są sławnymi ludźmi.
Aktorzy to sławni ludzie.
Aktorzy to są sławni ludzie.

if you use "są" without "to", you need to change nominative sławni ludzie to instrumental sławnymi ludźmi , which is why as the beginner you would prefer to use "to" whenever you can.

January 30, 2016

LICA98

tho "aktorzy to są sławni ludzie" is still not accepted

June 5, 2018

Jellei

eh, added

June 5, 2018

Galois33

I just answered with "Aktorzy są sławnymi ludźmi" and it was not accepted.

February 11, 2019

Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

February 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.