"The cook drinks his beers."

Translation:Il cuoco beve le sue birre.

January 15, 2013

6 Comments


siebolt

You are partly right: suo, sua, suoi, sue can all mean his/her's or (polite) your. But the gender of a word like "suo" depends on the noun following it: il suo libro, la sua raccolta, i suoi gatti, le sue macchine. His/her/your book etc.

January 15, 2013

strahil

Shouldn't the possession be regarded to the cook and not to the beer? Otherwise the translation becomes "the cook drinks her beers", not "his".

January 15, 2013

TunaSalmon

Could it be possible that the cook could be feminine, or is there a language issue that forces the masculine? Is "la cuoca beve le sue birre" wrong?

March 13, 2013

siebolt

@ strahil: Your translation is possible too, but not for your reasons. The possessive gets its form from the noun it belongs to, in this case "birre". @ TunaSalad: You answer is fine.

March 13, 2013

janeann

"His own beers" is different than "his beers." We need some consistency here!

March 15, 2013

siebolt

Your translation "his own beers" is possible if the phrase is said with the stress on "sue". But without the stress on "sue" it can be "his, her or (formal) you".

March 15, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.