"We are cutting the bread with a knife."

Translation:Kroimy chleb nożem.

January 30, 2016

5 Comments


frandogk3

So, I'm guessing that we don't need any words for "with" here because noz changes case to indicate that it is what we are doing it with?

January 30, 2016

immery

to make things complicated - we still have with=z + instrumental. You skip "with" when it means "using" but not when it means "and"

January 30, 2016

Augustine2017

Does that mean that the "z" is optional when it means "with" ? Is it correct to say then, "Kroimy chleb z nożem" ?
Thanks.

August 26, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's never optional, it just changes the meaning and using it (or lack of it) wrong results in absurd sentences.

"z" is simple "with", mostly "with someone", but also "ryż z jabłkami" (rice with apples) and similar.

Instrumental without "z" means that something was used as an instrument. "kroić nożem" = to cut with (using) a knife. "kroić z nożem" = to cut, while the knife is also cutting (as if it was animated).

Similarly: "Jem zupę łyżką" = I am eating soup with a spoon (using a spoon), vs "Jem zupę z łyżką" = I am eating soup and the spoon is sitting next to me, also eating soup.

August 27, 2018

mihxal

yes

January 30, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.