1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are cutting the bread wit…

"We are cutting the bread with a knife."

Translation:Kroimy chleb nożem.

January 30, 2016

10 Comments


MarkKulka

So "z" is mostly used to convey "with (someone)" or when you are pairing two separate things, as in "X with Y."

It is not used to convey (one of the meanings of) "with" that is used in English, which is "by means of." In Polish, the sense of "by means of" is conveyed by following the verb with the "means" stated in the bare instrumental case, without any intervening preposition.

Am I understanding this correctly?


Jellei

Yes indeed :)


frandogk3

So, I'm guessing that we don't need any words for "with" here because noz changes case to indicate that it is what we are doing it with?


immery

to make things complicated - we still have with=z + instrumental. You skip "with" when it means "using" but not when it means "and"


Augustine2017

Does that mean that the "z" is optional when it means "with" ? Is it correct to say then, "Kroimy chleb z nożem" ?
Thanks.


Jellei

It's never optional, it just changes the meaning and using it (or lack of it) wrong results in absurd sentences.

"z" is simple "with", mostly "with someone", but also "ryż z jabłkami" (rice with apples) and similar.

Instrumental without "z" means that something was used as an instrument. "kroić nożem" = to cut with (using) a knife. "kroić z nożem" = to cut, while the knife is also cutting (as if it was animated).

Similarly: "Jem zupę łyżką" = I am eating soup with a spoon (using a spoon), vs "Jem zupę z łyżką" = I am eating soup and the spoon is sitting next to me, also eating soup.


AlanGair

This puts 'z' in line with English 'along with' if it makes for easier understanding.


LazaroPabl2

gracias por la explicacion me quedo muy claro o eso creo lol


guigatanaka

why did you write in Spanish dude ? lol

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.