1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ga i omled a diod?"

"Ga i omled a diod?"

Translation:May I have an omelette and a drink?

January 30, 2016

5 Comments


Snapp

Why is it "diod" and not "ddiod" as we saw in the picture questions? EDIT: Is "ddiod" just the soft mutation form?


Matthew251391

Yes it's the soft mutation, which I assume only affects the word directly following it. Here 'diod' comes after 'a(c)' which I think takes aspirate mutation


flinnian

Audio seems to have problems pronouncing Welsh words that are written separately but pronounced as one word, e.g. Ga i


MelynHale

Would "Ga i gael omled a diod" be correct, as well?


ChanochWig

MelynHale: I saw elsewhere that ga is a form of gael so your gael would be superfluous

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.