"Ga i omled a diod?"

Translation:May I have an omelette and a drink?

January 30, 2016

5 Comments


Snapp

Why is it "diod" and not "ddiod" as we saw in the picture questions? EDIT: Is "ddiod" just the soft mutation form?

February 4, 2016

Matthew251391

Yes it's the soft mutation, which I assume only affects the word directly following it. Here 'diod' comes after 'a(c)' which I think takes aspirate mutation

February 24, 2016

flinnian

Audio seems to have problems pronouncing Welsh words that are written separately but pronounced as one word, e.g. Ga i

January 30, 2016

MelynHale

Would "Ga i gael omled a diod" be correct, as well?

October 24, 2016

ChanochWig

MelynHale: I saw elsewhere that ga is a form of gael so your gael would be superfluous

February 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.