"Diese Daten sind gut."

Translation:These data are good.

January 15, 2013

36 Comments


Hohenems

Worth noting for non-native English speakers. Data can be a plural noun (multiple datum = data) or a "mass noun" where it is a singular noun that represents a multitude. So "These data are good" is just as acceptable as "This data is good". This wiki article might explain it better than I did:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data#Usage_in_English

January 15, 2013

hithatapp

"These data are good" sounds strange to me. I can't recall ever hearing it said.

May 30, 2015

HughWarren

It's certainly in use in the scientific community ...

April 21, 2016

4of92000

"This datum"

Could someone show me a datum? Is it the same thing as a data point?

September 2, 2016

popa910

Correct!

February 14, 2017

BjrnMattss

In Swedish datum means date (like a calendar date) while data means data. It's fun to see how latin words get different meanings in different languages.

April 13, 2017

Theodric

I've really only seen it in English in academic papers. Seems to be one of those scholarly conceits.

February 24, 2019

gavega1

In a previous example in the same Lesson 8, the expression:"Diese Daten sind Besser." I translated is as: "This data is better;" however, it was considered wrong. Isn't it the same pattern and therefore considered correct? Thanks.

September 7, 2014

JerrodMiller

Since DL used the plural the translation should use the plural. The switch is fine for interpretation, but not translation.

January 3, 2015

rilianxi

We have to interpret all the time. We have to switch between plural and singular all the time.

May 24, 2016

JerrodMiller

There is a difference between interpretation and translation. In general practice/principle it is far more important to interpret. To not have Duo mark you wrong you are safest to just translate. Duo isn't perfect, but it is much better with translations than interpretations.

May 25, 2016

rilianxi

I'm saying we have to interpret and switch between singular and plural all the time on duolingo.

May 25, 2016

IanWitham1

My English teacher had been a Latin teacher. We had to use "data" for the plural and "datum" for a single fact.

May 2, 2017

latergator

Danke!

October 12, 2013

marziotta

I translated "Diese Daten sind gut" as "These dates are good" since the lesson is regarding Date Time.

der Datum -- PL die Daten... if I am not wrong. Shouldn't this be the first translation given, since this is the topic of the lesson?

February 24, 2013

eplus17

If I were choosing the order, I might put "data" first simply to emphasize that "Daten" can also mean something other than "dates."

January 2, 2014

ReinerSelb

i agree, but the date = DAS datum in german.

October 24, 2017

FrankERamirez

My thought as well

April 17, 2016

AnaSrsh

"This data is good" means that this dates" are good or does this mean "data" as in information?

January 20, 2015

grihau

Without context it's more likely to mean data like information.

The plural of date (Datum) and data (Daten) is the same. If you mean information ("Daten") there is no singular for the word in German. The plural of Datum is Daten for every case (accusative, ...).

It is really rare that I hear someone saying "Daten" for different dates. If I heard it, I also heard the question "What is the plural of Datum?" before. So at least where I live it's uncommon.

January 20, 2015

baylonious

Good question. The topic we're covering is dates and time so I'd suggest it means dates that than data.

March 10, 2015

123Ellen

I'm glad that duolingo finally found good data!

November 2, 2014

JacobAment

Why talk about data in the dates section?

May 2, 2017

Eight81

This is horrible English.

February 27, 2018

4of92000

How do you translate "These dates [the fruit] are good"?

September 2, 2016

Kwijybo

Diese Datteln sind gut

March 16, 2017

bronxerin

I translated "diese" as "these" and was informed that is should have been "those". How is one to even tell the difference?

March 8, 2014

xdiazrod

Why if in german Daten is plural it is translated to English as single?

January 31, 2015

scifi2me
Plus

Because in English (at least in the US) the word data is most commonly used as the singular and not plural, depending on your context and duo (from what I've seen) tends toward using the translation that is most common in everyday conversation. This is a case of the German being more precise than the English.

So, how can you tell if you're a foreigner learning English? Generally speaking:

--If you are doing research/technical writing, it's always "These data are good." with data being plural. This is probably the only time you'll see an American use data as a plural word and paired with "are". (Unless they are a research scientist and it's become habit.)

--If you are talking to someone on the street it will typically be stated as "This data is good" with the assumption being that you are talking about a set of data points rather than a single piece of data (a datum) even though you are using the singular "is". This is what is called a "mass noun". (see the link from the top poster for the wiki page)

I will say, I put "these data are good" and duo accepted it, so as long as you make sure to use "are" instead of "is" in your translation, you should be fine making data plural.

Hope that helps. :)

March 19, 2015

Hohenems

See the very top post of this thread for your answer.

January 31, 2015

Shimerab

Since it used "Diese and are" and Daten could be "data or facts" the word "facts" seems to sound better, though I understand data is also plural and perfectly corrects. facts was also counted as correct.

January 13, 2017

AmalieB39

"These dates are good" was just accepted for me.

May 6, 2017

RTIDPW

With all these comments Duo should fix this one. This entire lesson is about Dates on a calendar and not discussion about data.

May 3, 2018

shirleylds

Shouldn't the answer be This data is good?

October 11, 2018

me1699

As a native english speaker this is the weirdest statement i have ever heard. "This data is good" can also be plural. And on that matter, when is data ever singlular, you can have a single data? Weird

January 9, 2019

PatrickKel257591

As this is the date section, I feel that "data" as in the information, is the improper term. It would feel more natural to say "these dates are good"

January 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.