1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Diese Daten sind gut."

"Diese Daten sind gut."

Translation:These data are good.

January 15, 2013

63 Comments


Hohenems

Worth noting for non-native English speakers. Data can be a plural noun (multiple datum = data) or a "mass noun" where it is a singular noun that represents a multitude. So "These data are good" is just as acceptable as "This data is good". This wiki article might explain it better than I did:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data#Usage_in_English


hithatapp

"These data are good" sounds strange to me. I can't recall ever hearing it said.


HughWarren

It's certainly in use in the scientific community ...


georginake8

Im a scientist and I've certainly never heard any one say this; 'this data is good', referring to the whole data set as a collective singular, is more commonly used


AlIUDS

Computer scientists are much more likely to pedantically using 'data' in its plural form in this fashion.


DuncanPayne

As a computer scientist, i disagree. I've never heard this sentence. It sounds ridiculous.


Steve32837

Generally, no, even if youve found yourself within an uncommon group of people who use it that way.


Gerry-H

Actually, we would talk about a dataset. However, this data, this dataset and this datum are all used as if singular.


4of92000

"This datum"

Could someone show me a datum? Is it the same thing as a data point?


BjrnMattss

In Swedish datum means date (like a calendar date) while data means data. It's fun to see how latin words get different meanings in different languages.


LearnerDud3

Same here.

I've never heard "these data" before, either.


Theodric

I've really only seen it in English in academic papers. Seems to be one of those scholarly conceits.


gavega1

In a previous example in the same Lesson 8, the expression:"Diese Daten sind Besser." I translated is as: "This data is better;" however, it was considered wrong. Isn't it the same pattern and therefore considered correct? Thanks.


JerrodMiller

Since DL used the plural the translation should use the plural. The switch is fine for interpretation, but not translation.


rilianxi

We have to interpret all the time. We have to switch between plural and singular all the time.


JerrodMiller

There is a difference between interpretation and translation. In general practice/principle it is far more important to interpret. To not have Duo mark you wrong you are safest to just translate. Duo isn't perfect, but it is much better with translations than interpretations.


rilianxi

I'm saying we have to interpret and switch between singular and plural all the time on duolingo.


IanWitham1

My English teacher had been a Latin teacher. We had to use "data" for the plural and "datum" for a single fact.


Buffy247975

It's certainly not common English usage.


oceanlopez

From my perspective as a native English speaker, I think "These data are good" is too strange and would rather prefer using "This data is good." But to each their own.


HansShrops

Pedant's corner - using the academically correct translation rather than common usage.


marziotta

I translated "Diese Daten sind gut" as "These dates are good" since the lesson is regarding Date Time.

der Datum -- PL die Daten... if I am not wrong. Shouldn't this be the first translation given, since this is the topic of the lesson?


ReinerSelb

i agree, but the date = DAS datum in german.


eplus17

If I were choosing the order, I might put "data" first simply to emphasize that "Daten" can also mean something other than "dates."


FrankERamirez

My thought as well


Eight81

This is horrible English.


JacobAment

Why talk about data in the dates section?


Steve32837

Probably to clarify as early as possible the distinction between "data" and "date", but thats just my best guess.


AnaSrsh

"This data is good" means that this dates" are good or does this mean "data" as in information?


baylonious

Good question. The topic we're covering is dates and time so I'd suggest it means dates that than data.


grihau

Without context it's more likely to mean data like information.

The plural of date (Datum) and data (Daten) is the same. If you mean information ("Daten") there is no singular for the word in German. The plural of Datum is Daten for every case (accusative, ...).

It is really rare that I hear someone saying "Daten" for different dates. If I heard it, I also heard the question "What is the plural of Datum?" before. So at least where I live it's uncommon.


psaicho65

With all these comments Duo should fix this one. This entire lesson is about Dates on a calendar and not discussion about data.


me1699

As a native english speaker this is the weirdest statement i have ever heard. "This data is good" can also be plural. And on that matter, when is data ever singlular, you can have a single data? Weird


J.C.Fink

No, you can not have a single data. But you can have a single datum.


EmmettHoll

"This data is good" or "These are good data" works in my mind, but not "These data are good"... Sounds like something uttered by a foreign scientist that doesn't have English as their first language. I'm an American computer repair expert with my own shop, been working in the field for more than 20 years, and this translation sounds like garbage. I deal with data retrieval on a near daily basis.


RincewindUK

This sentance isn't good English


TylerMuell10

99% of every native English speaker I know in Britain uses the word data as a sungular collective noun, and this includes a lot of technically trained people. They would and do say "This/That data is good. Duo needs to rethink this question and answer. This query was first raised 6 years ago. Surely the problem should be resolved by now, or are these posts simply not monitored. If Duo thinks it is grammatically correct, it should at least pin a justification to the top of this thread


123Ellen

I'm glad that duolingo finally found good data!


4of92000

How do you translate "These dates [the fruit] are good"?


Kwijybo

Diese Datteln sind gut


shirleylds

Shouldn't the answer be This data is good?


EmilyJ.Coh

I'm a native english speaker and we would never say "these data are good"....it would always be this data is good".


erikm12

It's pretty confusing to have a sentence talking about the plural of datum (a point of information) in a lesson teaching about dates (points in time). I understand the plurals of date and datum are the same in German, and know that the sentence makes perfect sense regardless, but still.


tess.smith

In normal English speech we would never say 'the data are good' , it sounds very wrong, we would always say 'the data is good'


LindaConwa4

I have never heard an American say "these" data is good. I would always say "this" data is good. However, I would say "These dates are good".


Emerald888

Looking at the list it appears to be more correct that it's "dates" not "data" .. especially given this is the dates lesson.

The DATES are good.. no?


Archie92929292

"The data are good" could be used in some incredibly specific situations, e.g. in the scientific community, but sounds very strange to a native English speaker


bronxerin

I translated "diese" as "these" and was informed that is should have been "those". How is one to even tell the difference?


xdiazrod

Why if in german Daten is plural it is translated to English as single?


scifi2me

Because in English (at least in the US) the word data is most commonly used as the singular and not plural, depending on your context and duo (from what I've seen) tends toward using the translation that is most common in everyday conversation. This is a case of the German being more precise than the English.

So, how can you tell if you're a foreigner learning English? Generally speaking:

--If you are doing research/technical writing, it's always "These data are good." with data being plural. This is probably the only time you'll see an American use data as a plural word and paired with "are". (Unless they are a research scientist and it's become habit.)

--If you are talking to someone on the street it will typically be stated as "This data is good" with the assumption being that you are talking about a set of data points rather than a single piece of data (a datum) even though you are using the singular "is". This is what is called a "mass noun". (see the link from the top poster for the wiki page)

I will say, I put "these data are good" and duo accepted it, so as long as you make sure to use "are" instead of "is" in your translation, you should be fine making data plural.

Hope that helps. :)


Hohenems

See the very top post of this thread for your answer.


AmalieB39

"These dates are good" was just accepted for me.


TonyOBr

Not even an option on my question


PatrickKel257591

As this is the date section, I feel that "data" as in the information, is the improper term. It would feel more natural to say "these dates are good"


MichaelFarmer99

"these data are good" confuses me as a english sentence.


Skyler2Rash

Sure, this makes sense in English, but the translation to English is off. Isn't 'Daten' plural for 'date' in English, not data?


penny590926

Should be this data


Leo.proct

die Daten means 'the data' or 'the dates' ?


jingo386410

So, how do you say dates?


Shimerab

Since it used "Diese and are" and Daten could be "data or facts" the word "facts" seems to sound better, though I understand data is also plural and perfectly corrects. facts was also counted as correct.


Sandy.Greg

We would not say that in English we would say this data is good

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.