"Dw i eisiau ffrog wen."

Translation:I want a white dress.

January 30, 2016

7 Comments


NoelGoetowski

Oh, honey, don't we all...

April 4, 2016

flinnian

When would you use gwyn and when would you use wen?

January 30, 2016

EllisVaughan

Gwyn is the masculine form and Gwen is the feminine form. You will almost never see gwen instead of wen because adjective mutate softly after feminine nouns. So Cath wen= (A) white cat, Ci gwyn=(A) white dog. There are other feminine adjectives like ber= feminine form of byr meaning short. And again you will rarely see ber because it becomes fer after the noun ( Merch Fer=(A) short girl.)

January 30, 2016

Lundgren8

To follow up:

The few adjectives with a separate feminine form often revert to the masculine when separated from the noun, particularly yn:

  • Stori fer (’a short story’, from byr ’short’)
  • Roedd y stori’n fyr/fer iawn. (’the story was very short’, either is accepted here)
February 4, 2016

flinnian

thanks for the explanation :)

January 30, 2016

Eliska972407

Thank you very much ;)

April 10, 2016

RustyMaypole

I wonder how many people, like me, didn't think and put "white frog"!

December 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.