"Oes gwallt byr gyda fe?"

Translation:Does he have short hair?

January 30, 2016

5 Comments


barshimbo

what is the difference between fe/fo? is there any difference in the alternate constructions?

January 30, 2016

EllisVaughan

Fe is used in the south and fo in the north. Any answer should accept using either unless it is a listening one where you should write the one you hear. If you give an answer and it rejects it because you used fe instead of fo or fo instead of fe then report the sentence.

January 30, 2016

barshimbo

ah i must've just missed that explanation earlier on. thanks!

January 30, 2016

EllisVaughan

I don't know if there is a guide to it anywhere I just know because I'm native

January 30, 2016

NicDafis

I don't know which combinations are accepted, but you're not likely to hear "gyda fo" in a possessive construction, as that mixes the southern gyda and the northern fo - but it might be easier for the course creators to accept all combinations, including unlikely ones.

February 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.