1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I want a Welsh school."

"I want a Welsh school."

Translation:Dw i eisiau ysgol Gymraeg.

January 30, 2016

8 Comments


AdrenalineVan

Can somebody please explain to me the difference between "i" and "i'n"? It would be very helpful.


EllisVaughan

"i" means "I" or "me". "i'n" is an abbreviation of "i yn" seen in sentences like "dw i yn" except you'd never use "dw i yn". Same with other pronouns. So Ti'n=Ti yn (and also buttock with out the apostrophe) Chi'n=Chi yn Ni'n=Ni yn Nhw'n=Nhw yn Hi'n=Hi yn Fo'n/o'n=Fo yn/o yn Fe'n/e'n=Fe yn/e yn


AdrenalineVan

Thanks, that did help a lot!


jennagabriela

the same like "eisiau" or "isio" - just in another Welsh dialect (I don't know which one).


di9langue

Why is it "Gymraeg" and not "Cymraeg"?


JoshMassey3

C mutates to a G because Ysgol is feminine, iirc


Yindala

It's a mutation, the C changes into G

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.