"I want a Welsh school."

Translation:Dw i eisiau ysgol Gymraeg.

January 30, 2016

8 Comments


AdrenalineVan

Can somebody please explain to me the difference between "i" and "i'n"? It would be very helpful.

January 30, 2016

EllisVaughan

"i" means "I" or "me". "i'n" is an abbreviation of "i yn" seen in sentences like "dw i yn" except you'd never use "dw i yn". Same with other pronouns. So Ti'n=Ti yn (and also buttock with out the apostrophe) Chi'n=Chi yn Ni'n=Ni yn Nhw'n=Nhw yn Hi'n=Hi yn Fo'n/o'n=Fo yn/o yn Fe'n/e'n=Fe yn/e yn

January 30, 2016

AdrenalineVan

Thanks, that did help a lot!

January 31, 2016

llituro

What is Moyn?

February 4, 2016

jennagabriela

the same like "eisiau" or "isio" - just in another Welsh dialect (I don't know which one).

March 5, 2016

di9langue

Why is it "Gymraeg" and not "Cymraeg"?

February 10, 2016

JoshMassey3

C mutates to a G because Ysgol is feminine, iirc

March 15, 2016

Yindala

It's a mutation, the C changes into G

February 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.