1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Aquela mulher é muito bonita…

"Aquela mulher é muito bonita, mas é muito jovem para ele."

Translation:That woman is very pretty, but is too young for him.

January 15, 2013

9 Comments


delvi

Other sentences we have had will say "but SHE is too young for him." Why is that incorrect in this case?


floppyshark

I think it's taking a very literal translation. "but SHE is too young for him," would be "mas ELA é muito jovem para ele." It means the exact same thing either way though, so I think both should be accepted.


KTKee-EnglishEng

This should go under common expressions.


Maharlikans

More brutal honesty


andreaparker

Does ' muito ' really mean ' too ' here? What about 'demais' or 'demasiado' ? Shouldn't it say 'very young', instead?


erudis

"Muito" can be used to mean "too" in this case, because the context makes it clear that the woman is too young for him, not simply that she's very young (note the use of "mas"). Demais and demasiado are also correct.


yellowred42

Shouldn't it be "muita bonita" not "muito" since it's describing the "mulher" which is feminine.


JeanM3

In this case... "muito" is an adverb... "very itense" not variable! - MuitO bonitA - muito FeiA - muitO bonitAS (plural)

--- Other case "muito" like "much quantity" muitA Agua - muitO calor - muitAS pessoAS - muitOS carrOS etc


yellowred42

Thanks for explaining

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.