"Aquela mulher é muito bonita, mas é muito jovem para ele."

Translation:That woman is very pretty, but is too young for him.

January 15, 2013

9 Comments


delvi

Other sentences we have had will say "but SHE is too young for him." Why is that incorrect in this case?

September 24, 2013

floppyshark

I think it's taking a very literal translation. "but SHE is too young for him," would be "mas ELA é muito jovem para ele." It means the exact same thing either way though, so I think both should be accepted.

October 8, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

This should go under common expressions.

April 12, 2014

Maharlikans

More brutal honesty

December 14, 2013

andreaparker

Does ' muito ' really mean ' too ' here? What about 'demais' or 'demasiado' ? Shouldn't it say 'very young', instead?

January 15, 2013

erudis

"Muito" can be used to mean "too" in this case, because the context makes it clear that the woman is too young for him, not simply that she's very young (note the use of "mas"). Demais and demasiado are also correct.

January 15, 2013

yellowred42

Shouldn't it be "muita bonita" not "muito" since it's describing the "mulher" which is feminine.

September 25, 2014

JeanM3

In this case... "muito" is an adverb... "very itense" not variable! - MuitO bonitA - muito FeiA - muitO bonitAS (plural)

--- Other case "muito" like "much quantity" muitA Agua - muitO calor - muitAS pessoAS - muitOS carrOS etc

November 21, 2014

yellowred42

Thanks for explaining

November 21, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.