"Dych chi'n licio Lloegr?"

Translation:Do you like England?

3 years ago

9 Comments


f.formica
Mod

For who's interested, Wikipedia has a nice article for the term Lloegyr (Medieval form of Lloegr) with hypotheses of its origin. On the other hand "Wales" comes from the Old English "wielisc", meaning "foreigner", "non-Germanic speaker", while Cymru comes from the Brythonic "combrogi" meaning "fellow countrymen", used since the early Middle Ages by the non-Romanised Britons to refer to their people.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn

It always amuses me that the Welsh are "foreigners" because they dared to live since the dawn of recorded time on an island that had been recently half-conquered by various flavors of Danes.

3 years ago

Jonlang_

It's okay, we still call the English Sais (Saxons).

3 years ago

HighInquiry

It just means they are a different people.

8 months ago

Jonlang_

I think you mean Lloegr comes from Lloegyr, which was once a petty kingdom in modern day Eastern England.

3 years ago

Wynnigheard

Lloegyr was never a petty kingdom. Just an area of Britain.

3 years ago

Wynnigheard

Dim diolch. ;)

3 years ago

loopylinda

a fi!

3 years ago

PKBrummie

No not really LoL

4 months ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.