1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n licio Lloegr?"

"Dych chi'n licio Lloegr?"

Translation:Do you like England?

January 30, 2016

9 Comments


f.formica
Mod

For who's interested, Wikipedia has a nice article for the term Lloegyr (Medieval form of Lloegr) with hypotheses of its origin. On the other hand "Wales" comes from the Old English "wielisc", meaning "foreigner", "non-Germanic speaker", while Cymru comes from the Brythonic "combrogi" meaning "fellow countrymen", used since the early Middle Ages by the non-Romanised Britons to refer to their people.


AnUnicorn

It always amuses me that the Welsh are "foreigners" because they dared to live since the dawn of recorded time on an island that had been recently half-conquered by various flavors of Danes.


Jonlang_

It's okay, we still call the English Sais (Saxons).


HighInquiry

It just means they are a different people.


Jonlang_

I think you mean Lloegr comes from Lloegyr, which was once a petty kingdom in modern day Eastern England.


Wynnigheard

Lloegyr was never a petty kingdom. Just an area of Britain.


Erated8

Fun Fact: The Etymological Root Of Wales Is Also Seen In The "Wall" Part Of "Cornwall", As Well As In The Belgian Region Of Wallonia And The Romanian Region Of Wallachia.


IanHislop

See also: Cumbria

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.