1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il vostro leone mangia la mi…

"Il vostro leone mangia la mia bistecca."

Translation:Your lion eats my steak.

January 15, 2013

75 Comments


jaye16

Teach that lion some table manners.


ClaudeMedearis

If the lion want's my steak, I'm not about to tell it different. I don't want to offend it.


Caterinabella

For sure, for sure!!


Ender1952

"I suggest a new strategy. Let the wookie win"


EspaTalia

You'll have to excuse him. He came from the zoo.


Ellis930361

At the zoo do they teach lions to steal people's steaks from their plates?!?


JeanAlisson

who am i to say no, though


lexablackbird

Not me; go ahead signore leone.


VladSokals

And I am not amused


LlamaNation01

Yeah well ...that steak was poisoned


LlamaNation01

It was meant for your wife...


elischeva

That's hilarious


WMb8mg

Or scary the lion with the snake from the shoe ;)


RemasAlmus

These replies are killing me


Elena18

I didn't want to risk losing my last heart so I translated it as "your" but wondering if the system would take "ya'll"..? After all, this lion is obviously in Texas


SD-77

Yes, it accepts "y'all" for "voi". But it wouldn't accept it in this case, obviously, because you need a possessive, and there is no possessive form of "y'all". ;)


TxCB78

In Texas y'all's is possessive plural. :-)


WorldWarDoyin

You guys' is what I'm used to lol


Sandra235131

That would be "all y'all"


merulaw

I love Duolingo, just for sentences like this. And for the sarcastic comments here.


RemasAlmus

Yeah, they're great. I always read the comments when i have time.


.o_

This is one sentence I plan on using a lot. It's so useful, right?


Teresinha

Leone, mangiate la VOSTRA bistecca!! Grazie!


CaptainKeenIV

Remember that leone is singular. It should read, "Leone, mangi la TUA bistecca!"


integra1

no problem, just go and take it back


wildflamer17

what a wonderful phrase ;)


CompuChip

Hmm I like my steak but in this case it's probably better not to argue.


LouMimzy

io ho la bistecca di leone


senag

Why is it vostro and not tuo?


anthonycat1634

vostro is plural of yours


Germanlehrerlsu

il vostro is plural familiar.


Asher990182

Don't you just hate it when that happens?


Jolrava

So, your lion is eating me alive


a-muktar

Well you need to guard your meat better.


Sammi194197

This is not polite sir.


TheSaltPeanut

I can't wait to use this in an Italian conversation


SusanB19

I could see myself using this sentence quite often in Italy.


niekl

I hate when this happens


holoro716

I didn't know you had a lion.


Chubacca2

Could il tuo work too?


Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, of course: It'd be singular instead of plural.


spaghitch

And to be honest, I will let your lion eat my steak.


NathanCohe208206

and you better not complain


clive112700

Is this sentence in the PRESENT tense or the PAST tense? Without separate lessons in verb declensions it is difficult to know from the construction which applies. If it is an historic statement then the correct translation has to be that the lion ATE the steak. If that is the case, then to mark that translation as incorrect is in itself incorrect. Still, there appears to be little if any hope of D/L taking any notice of this comment, but maybe someone else can elucidate me.


BarryKissane

Rather my steak than my leg ...


GabrielCab220418

I wouldn't complain to him


DrejacB

Darn lion, leave my steak alone


P34RTR33

isn't it "la leone"?


Aine191787

I used 'vostre' from the word bank and there was no option for 'vostro'


Nadim886153

One single letter wrong cannot make the whole sentence wrong


J_DavidBiglick

Is "my own steak" different from "my steak"?


Ghalwash

Whoever wrote this sentence is from Dubai .. They treat lions like cats over there :D


Ellis930361

Seriously! Why did you bring your lion to the restaurant again?!? I was looking forward to that, too! Lion, that'll be $12.


Dylan439840

Who needs the flirting module when you habe this


Puzzle36714

Lol yeah ain't gonna fight with that!!


AT12Sa

"Your lion's eating my steak" is a perfectly good translation.


TonyBerard4

Control your lion, fool!


TonyBerard4

I expect this person to fight back for their steak and tell that lion no!


aysen156

Hey you should be happy, because Lion wants your steak not you .d


aysen156

Hey you should be happy because the Lion wants your steak not you .d


MrAmateurN

I hate when that happens


lois685417

I am correct in this sentences but it said I'm wrong


Beata62452

This is a very common problem


BereniceVa189822

I am not givin my steak to the lion. Sorry lion


PattQuattr

You shouldnt leave your steak out to tempt him


BlazingNorth

So... What are you going to do about it?


ninna_sh

It says that this is correct but i get an error

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.