"Il vostro leone mangia la mia bistecca."

Translation:Your lion eats my steak.

January 15, 2013

74 Comments


jaye16

Teach that lion some table manners.

January 3, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

If the lion want's my steak, I'm not about to tell it different. I don't want to offend it.

March 17, 2014

Caterinabella

For sure, for sure!!

December 26, 2015

EspaTalia

You'll have to excuse him. He came from the zoo.

October 1, 2016

Ellis930361

At the zoo do they teach lions to steal people's steaks from their plates?!?

November 1, 2017

LlamaNation01

Yeah well ...that steak was poisoned

September 21, 2014

LlamaNation01

It was meant for your wife...

September 21, 2014

VladSokals

And I am not amused

May 9, 2015

elischeva

That's hilarious

May 24, 2014

JeanAlisson

who am i to say no, though

December 12, 2015

lev36

Not me; go ahead signore leone.

October 12, 2018

holoro716

Nice one!

February 12, 2014

WMb8mg

Or scary the lion with the snake from the shoe ;)

June 22, 2018

Elena18

I didn't want to risk losing my last heart so I translated it as "your" but wondering if the system would take "ya'll"..? After all, this lion is obviously in Texas

March 2, 2013

SD-77

Yes, it accepts "y'all" for "voi". But it wouldn't accept it in this case, obviously, because you need a possessive, and there is no possessive form of "y'all". ;)

February 25, 2014

TxCB78

In Texas y'all's is possessive plural. :-)

March 22, 2014

GlenM

Here in South Africa I've heard 'y'all's' :)

February 25, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Here in the southern US y'all's is also a common plural possessive. Must be something about the south!

September 7, 2015

Teresinha

Leone, mangiate la VOSTRA bistecca!! Grazie!

September 6, 2013

CaptainKeenIV

Remember that leone is singular. It should read, "Leone, mangi la TUA bistecca!"

February 10, 2014

Teresinha

Certissimo!

February 11, 2014

integra1

no problem, just go and take it back

February 17, 2014

czczczczcz

This is one sentence I plan on using a lot. It's so useful, right?

March 5, 2014

merulaw

I love Duolingo, just for sentences like this. And for the sarcastic comments here.

January 10, 2016

wildflamer17

like right

March 28, 2017

CompuChip

Hmm I like my steak but in this case it's probably better not to argue.

May 2, 2014

LouMimzy

io ho la bistecca di leone

May 7, 2014

wildflamer17

lol same!

March 28, 2017

samboli1950

Hakuna matata

August 4, 2014

wildflamer17

what a wonderful phrase ;)

March 28, 2017

Jolrava

So, your lion is eating me alive

February 20, 2014

senag

Why is it vostro and not tuo?

April 3, 2014

GlenM

I suppose because the lion belongs either to a syndicate (plural) or to your boss (formal) :)

April 3, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

I want to talk to the nice couple next door about their pet lion. Does Italian use the plural as an honorific?

April 3, 2014

robertocatini

Only in very rare situations. But if the lion belongs to a couple you must use the plural form anyway.

August 30, 2014

anthonycat1634

vostro is plural of yours

July 30, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

il vostro is plural familiar.

September 7, 2015

katterynaa

the il in the beginning was soo hard to hear! i barely noticed it :(

May 26, 2013

AngeloGiann

You should rely on your own intuition too!

June 19, 2013

holoro716

I didn't know you had a lion.

February 12, 2014

Ghalwash

Whoever wrote this sentence is from Dubai .. They treat lions like cats over there :D

September 22, 2014

a-muktar

Well you need to guard your meat better.

October 4, 2014

Chubacca2

Could il tuo work too?

May 7, 2017

GlenM

I can't see why not

May 7, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, of course: It'd be singular instead of plural.

May 7, 2017

_Karvan_

I can't wait to use this in an Italian conversation

May 27, 2018

Viridiana504807

Simba eats off of your plate!!!!

July 26, 2018

amr213586

i am little lost here ... what is the deference between "vostra and tuoi " ?? they both means yours :/

September 9, 2018

GlenM

'Vostro' is plural - y'all's lion.

September 9, 2018

amr213586

oh ok thank you

September 9, 2018

Ninaofthenorth

It's marking me wrong on this one when the solution is what I wrote. Don't know how to get past the question.

April 19, 2019

GlenM

Nina, it could possibly be that you are making a simple typo and not noticing it. May I ask exactly what you typed please? I'll try to help as much as I can.

April 19, 2019

ratzelchen

Be happy, he is only eating your Steak!

March 12, 2017

Passanessi

But it's really my fault because I didn't explicitly state to leave your lion at home, so...

May 18, 2017

Sammi194197

This is not polite sir.

July 28, 2017

Ellis930361

Seriously! Why did you bring your lion to the restaurant again?!? I was looking forward to that, too! Lion, that'll be $12.

November 1, 2017

BunAteMyHomework

"I'm not happy Bob."

January 23, 2018

Asher990182

Don't you just hate it when that happens?

April 13, 2018

3000letters

I wouldn't! I know that there is a lot of rubbish posted on here, but in English we would say ' is eating' or 'ate'

'eats' is only used of the food itself. ie party eats, and in which case it is only plural.

June 2, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

3000, that's not correct. "Eats" as a noun is very colloquial, slang in fact, at least in the US. No educated person would use it that way. "Eats" as a present tense form of the verb is absolutely correct. Example: "She eats dinner at 9 every night." In this example you could not use the present progressive tense as you suggest: "She is eating dinner at 9 every night" would be absolutely incorrect. "Ate" is obviously a correct past tense form, as is 'was eating', 'did eat' or 'used to eat'

June 2, 2018

3000letters

"Two peoples separated by a common language" to quote Winston Churchill. In the UK we would say 'she has dinner' etc

June 2, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

3000, yes, I've heard that and think in the end it's what makes language study so interesting, especially of one's own. Good luck with your Italian. Incidentally I just returned from a month of study in Trieste where several of my 'classmates" were from Australia or England. We all spoke Italian w/ one another but occasionally a word or phrase would come up in English which illustrated Churchill's belief quite well.

June 2, 2018

3000letters

All the best

June 2, 2018

3000letters

It's like playschool on here

June 3, 2018

ifti91901

I, too, have lions that take my friends steaks.

June 18, 2018

miri728038

Cant srop laughing

July 3, 2018

NateKeys79

switch that lion to the cake and rice diet.

July 6, 2018

chinchilla370081

If i was close enough to a lion for it to nab my steak I think I'd just be happy it wasn't eating me...

August 20, 2018

Giovanna282584

Phrase of the day!

September 12, 2018

carlos327816
<pre> 6 </pre>
September 28, 2018

pOegN6a0

The lion does what now

January 8, 2019

ronthephenomenon

I could finish faster if I didn't stop to read all the comments.

February 10, 2019

alisher2805

Well... thank god that lion didn't eat me ))))

March 29, 2019

b.polaris

What a cute animal!

May 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.