1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il vostro leone mangia la mi…

"Il vostro leone mangia la mia bistecca."

Translation:Your lion eats my steak.

January 15, 2013

119 Comments


jaye16

Teach that lion some table manners.


ClaudeMedearis

If the lion want's my steak, I'm not about to tell it different. I don't want to offend it.


Caterinabella

For sure, for sure!!


EspaTalia

You'll have to excuse him. He came from the zoo.


Ellis930361

At the zoo do they teach lions to steal people's steaks from their plates?!?


JeanAlisson

who am i to say no, though


lexablackbird

Not me; go ahead signore leone.


VladSokals

And I am not amused


elischeva

That's hilarious


LlamaNation01

Yeah well ...that steak was poisoned


LlamaNation01

It was meant for your wife...


nguyenan2204

You are the wise man


WMb8mg

Or scary the lion with the snake from the shoe ;)


RemasAlmus

These replies are killing me


BunAteMyHomework

Dang it I was gonna say that.


Elena18

I didn't want to risk losing my last heart so I translated it as "your" but wondering if the system would take "ya'll"..? After all, this lion is obviously in Texas


SD-77

Yes, it accepts "y'all" for "voi". But it wouldn't accept it in this case, obviously, because you need a possessive, and there is no possessive form of "y'all". ;)


TxCB78

In Texas y'all's is possessive plural. :-)


WorldWarDoyin

You guys' is what I'm used to lol


Sandra235131

That would be "all y'all"


.o_

This is one sentence I plan on using a lot. It's so useful, right?


merulaw

I love Duolingo, just for sentences like this. And for the sarcastic comments here.


RemasAlmus

Yeah, they're great. I always read the comments when i have time.


Teresinha

Leone, mangiate la VOSTRA bistecca!! Grazie!


CaptainKeenIV

Remember that leone is singular. It should read, "Leone, mangi la TUA bistecca!"


integra1

no problem, just go and take it back


wildflamer17

what a wonderful phrase ;)


CompuChip

Hmm I like my steak but in this case it's probably better not to argue.


LouMimzy

io ho la bistecca di leone


senag

Why is it vostro and not tuo?


anthonycat1634

vostro is plural of yours


Germanlehrerlsu

il vostro is plural familiar.


Asher990182

Don't you just hate it when that happens?


Jolrava

So, your lion is eating me alive


holoro716

I didn't know you had a lion.


a-muktar

Well you need to guard your meat better.


Chubacca2

Could il tuo work too?


Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, of course: It'd be singular instead of plural.


Sammi194197

This is not polite sir.


TheSaltPeanut

I can't wait to use this in an Italian conversation


clive112700

Is this sentence in the PRESENT tense or the PAST tense? Without separate lessons in verb declensions it is difficult to know from the construction which applies. If it is an historic statement then the correct translation has to be that the lion ATE the steak. If that is the case, then to mark that translation as incorrect is in itself incorrect. Still, there appears to be little if any hope of D/L taking any notice of this comment, but maybe someone else can elucidate me.


Ghalwash

Whoever wrote this sentence is from Dubai .. They treat lions like cats over there :D


Ellis930361

Seriously! Why did you bring your lion to the restaurant again?!? I was looking forward to that, too! Lion, that'll be $12.


SusanB19

I could see myself using this sentence quite often in Italy.


Dylan439840

Who needs the flirting module when you habe this


spaghitch

And to be honest, I will let your lion eat my steak.


NathanCohe208206

and you better not complain


Puzzle36714

Lol yeah ain't gonna fight with that!!


niekl

I hate when this happens


AT12Sa

"Your lion's eating my steak" is a perfectly good translation.


katterynaa

the il in the beginning was soo hard to hear! i barely noticed it :(


AngeloGiann

You should rely on your own intuition too!


ifti91901

I, too, have lions that take my friends steaks.


NateKeys79

switch that lion to the cake and rice diet.


Viridiana504807

Simba eats off of your plate!!!!


chinchilla370081

If i was close enough to a lion for it to nab my steak I think I'd just be happy it wasn't eating me...


AmrAlsaeed

i am little lost here ... what is the deference between "vostra and tuoi " ?? they both means yours :/


RemasAlmus

Vostra is plural, while tua is singular.


Giovanna282584

Phrase of the day!


pOegN6a0

The lion does what now


ronthephenomenon

I could finish faster if I didn't stop to read all the comments.


alisher2805

Well... thank god that lion didn't eat me ))))


Ninaofthenorth

It's marking me wrong on this one when the solution is what I wrote. Don't know how to get past the question.


Tatyana440770

Well, this sentence should really be handy when we travel though Italy :-)


Malaama

First your insects are on my plate, now your lion eats my steak? Keep your animals off my food please.


brichard81

Can it be, " il tue Leone mangia la mia bistecca


brichard81

Why not il tue instead of il vostro?


CompuChip

It'd have to be "Il tuo leone". Despite its appearance, "leone" is masculine singular (hence the article "il") so you'll have to use the masculine singular possessive as well. "Tue" is feminine plural (le tue farfalle - your butterflies). Remember that in Italian (and others, like French) the possessive matches with the "owned" object, not the "owner"; "il tuo leone" could mean his or her lion, we don't know without context.


Katie657908

I put "Your lion ate my steak" and got it wrong. Is there not an "ate" in Italian, if so, can someone tell me what it is?


anthonycat1634

It's because "mangia" is not ate, it is present tense. If you want to say ate, you'd use properly conjugated form of Avere + past participle of mangiare, which in this case, would be ha mangiato, so the correct answer would be "Il vostro leone ha mangiato la mia bistecca"


Katie657908

Thank you so much! I was confused


john631799

Leone, mangia la propria bistecca!


SuperRv002

Who thought the guy was dictating the words way too fast


Cabernet11

"I will need that sentence in my life for sure in the long run." - No One, Ever


DeniZen69

I wonder when we are going to get to the past participles where the lion ate my steak which is much more useful and realistic than "eats my steak".


Ninaofthenorth

I'm not saying it's true or false, and I'm really sorry this happened to you, but how do you know it was MY lion?


kayla989771

The male one was too fast


EmilySlebo

I feel like running towards it screaming "KITTY!" isn't the right comeback.


Pearl705970

I had a horrible day but coming here for all funny comments put a smile on my face


Cynth541742

I cannot see the words when i type them into the answer


JulioSeminario

Il tuo leone mangia la mia bistecca


Sarah737449

If a lion eats my steak from my plate, I think I would have bigger problems.


Orsacchiot10

Don't use speech to text for this, otherwise you might end up with... 'You're lying it's my steak'!


Orsacchiot10

I ain't going to argue with those teeth!


CarinaPaula

I wouldn't dare to complain with such neighbors!


Germanlehrerlsu

I agree and bet they ate the lion's share of it too.


[deactivated user]

    seriously who owns a lion


Germanlehrerlsu

    If they say they do, I'll be their lion :-)


Petra_Mambo

    Be happy, he is only eating your Steak!


Passanessi

    But it's really my fault because I didn't explicitly state to leave your lion at home, so...


3000letters

    It's like playschool on here


miri728038

    Cant srop laughing


b.polaris

    What a cute animal!


AlexDrinkH2O

    I'll bet this one is used a lot!


3000letters

    I wouldn't! I know that there is a lot of rubbish posted on here, but in English we would say ' is eating' or 'ate'

    'eats' is only used of the food itself. ie party eats, and in which case it is only plural.


Germanlehrerlsu

    3000, that's not correct. "Eats" as a noun is very colloquial, slang in fact, at least in the US. No educated person would use it that way. "Eats" as a present tense form of the verb is absolutely correct. Example: "She eats dinner at 9 every night." In this example you could not use the present progressive tense as you suggest: "She is eating dinner at 9 every night" would be absolutely incorrect. "Ate" is obviously a correct past tense form, as is 'was eating', 'did eat' or 'used to eat'


3000letters

    "Two peoples separated by a common language" to quote Winston Churchill. In the UK we would say 'she has dinner' etc


Germanlehrerlsu

    3000, yes, I've heard that and think in the end it's what makes language study so interesting, especially of one's own. Good luck with your Italian. Incidentally I just returned from a month of study in Trieste where several of my 'classmates" were from Australia or England. We all spoke Italian w/ one another but occasionally a word or phrase would come up in English which illustrated Churchill's belief quite well.


Joanna208798

    WHY THE HECK DO YOU HAVE A LION(and where can i get one for myself?:)


Germanlehrerlsu

    Joanna: I'd be lion if I told you I knew where to get one.


Carissa789117

    The dark web, or Texas.


3000letters

    your lion 'eats' my steak is bad english


Germanlehrerlsu

    3000, it's perfectly correct. What would you suggest instead or explain why you think so. Otherwise you're misleading non-native speakers.


TheSaltPeanut

    don't worry about someone who says "bad english" ;)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.