"Большой Брат"

Translation:Big Brother

January 30, 2016

38 Comments


marcelo170533

Duolingo knows

March 6, 2016

RuskiGermans4Eva

Он наблюдает...

March 21, 2016

pye20

Если у большевиков есть Большой Брат, кто есть у меньшевиков?

January 4, 2019

Ormagoden_Old

... is always watching.

March 24, 2016

KaramataBG

1984.

September 17, 2016

JoeFolsom

всегда смортит

September 9, 2016

basm92

In fact, in the most recent Russian-language edition of '1984', they use Старший Брат for Big Brother, not Большой Брат. For the lovers, Newspeak is Новояз (Новый язык), and 'War is peace, freedom is slavery, ignorance is strength' are respectively 'Война - это мир, Свобода - это рабство, Незнание - сила'. Winston is just Уинстон, but iirc, Julia is not Юлия, but Джулия.

November 23, 2018

stfzzed

...тебя смотрит

July 20, 2016

Smike77

... на тебя смотрит ;-)

September 22, 2018

marcelo170533

Они живу

March 6, 2016

Pips_23

Они живут* :)

November 17, 2016

WillOrum

очень хорошо

July 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    This is my new favourite course.

    August 9, 2016

JackVUL

    Is there a reason why б in Брат is capitalized here, or is it a typo?

    January 30, 2016

DevynDuffy

    It's referring to Big Brother, from the George Orwell novel 1984.

    March 25, 2016

Apahegy

    Does this mean the same thing as старшый брат? i.e. a brother who is older than you are?

    November 15, 2016

KaramataBG

    If you refer just to the age of the brother - yes, but in general - no. Болшой means "big, superior", not just "elder".

    November 15, 2016

KamilaIskh

    If it's still relevant at this point, it's старшИй брат. There is a neat rule to remember: ЖИ ШИ is always writtwn with И. ЧА ЩА is always written with A. :))

    April 15, 2019

Yeblick

    What form of big is this? I went on a website that tells you every single form and this wasn't one of them. If this is supposed to be the nominitive singular, the website told me it was "больший". Are there two ways to say it?

    December 7, 2016

Pips_23

    Больший = more. Большой = big :) They are 2 different, although similar words.

    December 9, 2016

Leitococ

    Do y'all have T.V show called like that?

    July 9, 2017

obscure-memes

    That’s some Orwellian sh*t right there

    August 30, 2018

PetrHavelk4

    A big brother is not correct?

    March 3, 2019

rajstrok

    Он всё видит.

    March 29, 2019

minicooper42

    I thought it was coincidence. Of course it couldn't have been coincidence.

    January 2, 2019

Costa_A2

    1984 очень классно диолинго, правда ?

    January 26, 2019

AnatoliyKaz

    Why is it without "a"?

    February 20, 2019

obscure-memes

    Because it's a reference to George Orwell's novel 1984. In the story, "Big Brother" is an oppressive government that controls its people

    February 20, 2019

emmanuelanajao

    Haha! We always watch Big Brother and it's tiring. Haha!

    January 23, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      I put bog brother and got marked wrong. LOL I thought Duolingo does not penalize you for spelling errors.

      May 20, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

      It doesn't, but then of course the computer has to recognise it as a spelling error.

      October 7, 2017

rajstrok

      It's probably because bog is a word

      March 29, 2019

MustafaKil633558

      What if she is a little sister

      January 22, 2018

Arkadios200

      «Кто Большой Брат?» –Русселл Кроy

      March 18, 2018

Sven692782

      Апарат would be similar concept in russian, correct?

      April 4, 2018

PauletteSm

      Without context, a big brother should be accepted. How is one to know that , in this instance, it is referring to a book? It assumes a cultural context not everyone shares and excludes equally valid translations.

      May 9, 2019

kabzus

      Кто это?

      August 11, 2019

Lenka921167

      He is watching you...

      October 3, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.