Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Большой Брат"

Translation:Big Brother

2 years ago

25 Comments


marcelo170533

Duolingo knows

2 years ago

RuskiGermans4Eva

Он наблюдает...

2 years ago

Ormagoden_Old

... is always watching.

2 years ago

KaramataBG
KaramataBG

1984.

2 years ago

JoeFolsom
JoeFolsom

всегда смортит

2 years ago

stfzzed
stfzzed

...тебя смотрит

2 years ago

Smike77
Smike77

... на тебя смотрит ;-)

3 weeks ago

marcelo170533

Они живу

2 years ago

Pips_23

Они живут* :)

1 year ago

WillOrum

очень хорошо

3 months ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

This is my new favourite course.

2 years ago

JackVUL
JackVUL

Is there a reason why б in Брат is capitalized here, or is it a typo?

2 years ago

DevynDuffy
DevynDuffyPlus

It's referring to Big Brother, from the George Orwell novel 1984.

2 years ago

Apahegy

Does this mean the same thing as старшый брат? i.e. a brother who is older than you are?

1 year ago

KaramataBG
KaramataBG

If you refer just to the age of the brother - yes, but in general - no. Болшой means "big, superior", not just "elder".

1 year ago

Leitococ

Do y'all have T.V show called like that?

1 year ago

Yeblick
Yeblick

What form of big is this? I went on a website that tells you every single form and this wasn't one of them. If this is supposed to be the nominitive singular, the website told me it was "больший". Are there two ways to say it?

1 year ago

Pips_23

Больший = more. Большой = big :) They are 2 different, although similar words.

1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

Haha! We always watch Big Brother and it's tiring. Haha!

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

I put bog brother and got marked wrong. LOL I thought Duolingo does not penalize you for spelling errors.

1 year ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

It doesn't, but then of course the computer has to recognise it as a spelling error.

1 year ago

MustafaKil633558

What if she is a little sister

8 months ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

«Кто Большой Брат?» –Русселл Кроy

7 months ago

Sven692782

Апарат would be similar concept in russian, correct?

6 months ago

obscure-memes

That’s some Orwellian sh*t right there

1 month ago