1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Большой Брат"

"Большой Брат"

Translation:Big Brother

January 30, 2016

37 Comments


in_slumber

... is always watching.


basm92

In fact, in the most recent Russian-language edition of '1984', they use Старший Брат for Big Brother, not Большой Брат. For the lovers, Newspeak is Новояз (Новый язык), and 'War is peace, freedom is slavery, ignorance is strength' are respectively 'Война - это мир, Свобода - это рабство, Незнание - сила'. Winston is just Уинстон, but iirc, Julia is not Юлия, but Джулия.


JoeFolsom

всегда смортит


stfzzed

...тебя смотрит


Smike77

... на тебя смотрит ;-)


[deactivated user]

    This is my new favourite course.


Pips_23

    Они живут* :)


WillOrum

    очень хорошо


JackVUL

    Is there a reason why б in Брат is capitalized here, or is it a typo?


DevynDuffy

    It's referring to Big Brother, from the George Orwell novel 1984.


PetrHavelk4

    A big brother is not correct?


Accidental1

    Also, not "a large brother"?


Apahegy

    Does this mean the same thing as старшый брат? i.e. a brother who is older than you are?


KaramataBG

    If you refer just to the age of the brother - yes, but in general - no. Болшой means "big, superior", not just "elder".


KamilaIskh

    If it's still relevant at this point, it's старшИй брат. There is a neat rule to remember: ЖИ ШИ is always writtwn with И. ЧА ЩА is always written with A. :))


obscure-memes

    That’s some Orwellian sh*t right there


rajstrok

    Он всё видит.


Yeblick

    What form of big is this? I went on a website that tells you every single form and this wasn't one of them. If this is supposed to be the nominitive singular, the website told me it was "больший". Are there two ways to say it?


Pips_23

    Больший = more. Большой = big :) They are 2 different, although similar words.


Leitococ

    Do y'all have T.V show called like that?


RobinCard

    George Orwell - 1984


minicooper42

    I thought it was coincidence. Of course it couldn't have been coincidence.


Costa_A2

    1984 очень классно диолинго, правда ?


MrMatryoshka

    Он наблюдает...


AnatoliyKaz

    Why is it without "a"?


obscure-memes

    Because it's a reference to George Orwell's novel 1984. In the story, "Big Brother" is an oppressive government that controls its people


Lenka921167

    He is watching you...


emmanuelanajao

    Haha! We always watch Big Brother and it's tiring. Haha!


MustafaKil633558

    What if she is a little sister


    [deactivated user]

      «Кто Большой Брат?» –Русселл Кроy


Sven692782

      Апарат would be similar concept in russian, correct?


PauletteSm

      Without context, a big brother should be accepted. How is one to know that , in this instance, it is referring to a book? It assumes a cultural context not everyone shares and excludes equally valid translations.


kabzus

      Кто это?


Rebekah182117

      Big Baby Brother.LOL.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.