"Bara menyn."

Translation:Bread and butter.

January 30, 2016

7 Comments


FarOffMontreal

so the a is skipped since "bara" ends with a?

January 30, 2016

Calumet

This is just a guess, but maybe "menyn" can also be used as an adjective, like "chocolate" in "chocolate pancakes", so you get "bread with butter", "buttered bread".

February 8, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

I think you are right. Here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13178664

February 15, 2016

GaryRoberts1

why does the " a " not get used ?

February 1, 2016

Chickpea88

I'm confused by the missing "a" as well.

February 5, 2016

antoniojack

You don't say "Bara a menyn"?

February 6, 2016

PhilCostin

It seems menyn is an adjective in this context.

April 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.