1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Bara menyn."

"Bara menyn."

Translation:Bread and butter.

January 30, 2016

7 Comments


FarOffMontreal

so the a is skipped since "bara" ends with a?


Calumet

This is just a guess, but maybe "menyn" can also be used as an adjective, like "chocolate" in "chocolate pancakes", so you get "bread with butter", "buttered bread".


GaryRoberts1

why does the " a " not get used ?


Chickpea88

I'm confused by the missing "a" as well.


antoniojack

You don't say "Bara a menyn"?


PhilCostin

It seems menyn is an adjective in this context.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.