"It is ten minutes past two."

Translation:Mae hi'n ddeg munud wedi dau.

January 30, 2016

7 Comments


Jb11131999

So mae'n and mae hi'n both can be used for time?

February 26, 2016

Mwsogl

Mae'n is the squished form of Mae hi'n.

March 9, 2016

NoelGoetowski

I believe it's pronounced squeeshed.

April 11, 2016

djzeus01

"ddeng?"

January 30, 2016

mizinamo

Gareth King says in Modern Welsh: A Comprehensive Grammar:

Deg has an alternative form deng which generally appears before time-words beginning with m-: deng munud ten minutes, deng mis ten months, deng nmlynedd (NM of blynedd) ten years; and by the same token in the numerals deng mil ten thousand and deng miliwn ten million. Note also deng ⁿniwrnod (NM of diwrnod) ten days, deng milltir ten miles and deng modfedd ten inches. In most other cases, deg o° is the preferred construction – deg o °fapiau ten maps.

(ⁿ and ° indicate mutations.)

March 1, 2016

JohnReid8

From what I can tell, it's used before vowels, but not before consonants.

But it is possible that I'm not reading Wiktionary right on this one.

February 29, 2016

StephenDunscombe

It's a weird form that only shows up in certain sentences, and I can't for the life of me remember what the rule is.

February 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.