andreaparker

"A cada dia eu te amo mais."

1/15/2013, 1:02:02 PM

5 Comments


andreaparker

Does the subject pronoun always have to be used in Brazilian Portuguese? Could it not be left out here, where the meaning is quite clear?

1/15/2013, 1:02:02 PM

erudis

You can drop it. "A cada dia te amo mais" works just as well.

1/15/2013, 1:12:15 PM

G.P.Niers

This looked very odd to me at first since ‘dia’ is masculine, but ‘a’ is a preposition here (not an article) and ‘cada’ is indeclinable.

Occasionally you see ‘cado’, especially in Spanish, but that doesn't make sense etymologically and ‘cada’ isn't an adjective so it's wrong.

5/27/2013, 5:22:18 PM

sadhi

cado in spanish is a bad error, what do you mean you see it occasionally?

7/10/2013, 4:32:18 AM

irreverend

Is the "a" necessary here?

8/24/2013, 12:25:23 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.