1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Może ona nie lubi mięsa."

"Może ona nie lubi mięsa."

Translation:Maybe she does not like meat.

January 30, 2016

12 Comments


JudithStanley

I put "She may not like meat" and it was considered wrong.


immery

Duolingo literal translation rule- she may not like meat = ona może nie lubić mięsa.


polec2

What's the difference between "Być może", "Może być" and "Może"?


Jellei

Może - maybe, perhaps

Być może - well... actually it's quite synonymous. Could be used here without making any difference, IMO.

Może być - apart from the fact that you will mostly encounter it as two separate words, not a phrase (so it would simply mean "it can be/it may be"), its other meaning is something like "okay fine", "fine with me", "good enough".

  • Jak ci smakuje zupa? - Może być. (-How do you like the soup? -It's fine.)

  • Obejrzyjmy "Shreka", ok? - Może być. (-Let's watch "Shrek", ok? - Fine with me.)


OndrejSaska

Why not "Can be she does not like meat"?


dj___

Sounds weird in English :/


jsanch12

Is "She might not like meat" not correct?


cosmicstresshead

I think Maria's answer above may address this, but I'm not sure how often this rule applies


Marks797148

Possibly as synonym for maybe?


Lloyd551263

Chyba ona nie lubi mięsa? Does that seem correct too.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.