"Może ona nie lubi mięsa."

Translation:Maybe she does not like meat.

January 30, 2016

11 Comments


JudithStanley

I put "She may not like meat" and it was considered wrong.

January 30, 2016

immery

Duolingo literal translation rule- she may not like meat = ona może nie lubić mięsa.

January 30, 2016

JudithStanley

Thank you.

January 30, 2016

polec2

What's the difference between "Być może", "Może być" and "Może"?

June 23, 2016

Jellei

Może - maybe, perhaps

Być może - well... actually it's quite synonymous. Could be used here without making any difference, IMO.

Może być - apart from the fact that you will mostly encounter it as two separate words, not a phrase (so it would simply mean "it can be/it may be"), its other meaning is something like "okay fine", "fine with me", "good enough".

  • Jak ci smakuje zupa? - Może być. (-How do you like the soup? -It's fine.)

  • Obejrzyjmy "Shreka", ok? - Może być. (-Let's watch "Shrek", ok? - Fine with me.)

June 23, 2016

OndrejSaska

Why not "Can be she does not like meat"?

December 27, 2016

dj___

Sounds weird in English :/

September 22, 2018

jsanch12

Is "She might not like meat" not correct?

July 31, 2017

cosmicstresshead

I think Maria's answer above may address this, but I'm not sure how often this rule applies

August 13, 2017

Marks797148

Possibly as synonym for maybe?

February 13, 2019

Jellei

It works.

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.