1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu saatte açık bar var mı?"

"Bu saatte açık bar var mı?"

Translation:Is there an open bar at this time?

January 30, 2016

5 Comments


terehola

Why satte and not saatta? is there no vowel harmony? I do not get it


orde90

It actually follows the vowel harmony but in an 'exceptional' way. Check this if you're interested in nerdy stuff. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12081326


Selcen_Ozturk

saat does not follow vowel harmony, it is one of the rare exceptions


terehola

Thank you for the quick answer


terehola

That is really amazing!! Thanks for the explanation :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started