1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu saatte açık bar var mı?"

"Bu saatte açık bar var mı?"

Translation:Is there an open bar at this time?

January 30, 2016

11 Comments


terehola

Why satte and not saatta? is there no vowel harmony? I do not get it


orde90

It actually follows the vowel harmony but in an 'exceptional' way. Check this if you're interested in nerdy stuff. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12081326


Selcen_Ozturk

saat does not follow vowel harmony, it is one of the rare exceptions


terehola

That is really amazing!! Thanks for the explanation :)


Todd940413

This English translation sounds a bit off to me. I would go with "Are there any bars open at this hour?" (which was accepted) or "Are there any bars open now?" I know, these don't follow the Turkish as closely as they could; they just sound a little more natural.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Todd

I think you have Turkish DNA in you. You understand the Turkish question with clarity.

I would not have thought of your other correct English answer.

Plural too.

Bu saatte --> "at this hour."

Bars open --> "açık bar."

Thank you.

^


Todd940413

Çok teşekkürler, MrHilmi! Turkish DNA: Bilmiyorum, ama Türkçe öğrenmek istiyorum, bu doğru!


MrHilmiNevzat

Todd

Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA) --> never mind

Your Turkishness.

Rica ederim!

^


terehola

Thank you for the quick answer


MrHilmiNevzat

Bu saatte açık bar var mı? Is there an open bar at this time?

&

Is there a bar open at this time?

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Um3Z

"Is there an open bar at this time" to me looks like if someone is asking about bar in an open area.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.